Jump to content
KristyD

Anyone know the rules to driving once in the USA??

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am in Florida and I want to know if we can legally drive or do we have to wait until we get our work permit/green card.

 

My understanding is tourists can drive on an international drives license for 30 days, but there is no rule anyone can tell me for ppl like myself on a K1 visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

VJ is great for a lot of things but for questions like these, google are usual much faster and easier. :)

 

You can drive on your foreign driver's license up to 30 days after becoming a Florida resident.

 

https://www.flhsmv.gov/driver-licenses-id-cards/visiting-florida-faqs/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, p-ana said:

If you arrived with a k1 you're not considered a tourist so you shouldn't be looking at the link provided. You'll be looking at the regular residents requirements.

The link also says:

 

You must get a Florida license within 30 days of becoming a resident. You are considered a resident of Florida if you:

1.  Enroll your children in public school, or
2.  Register to vote, or
3.  File for a homestead exemption, or
4.  Accept employment, or
5.  Reside in Florida for more than six consecutive months.

Current law requires customers to present proof of legal name, lawful presence, Social Security Number and two forms of residential address. If your name has ever been changed by marriage, divorce or court order, then you must present these documents. You will have to provide proof of any and all name changes. To find out more regarding these documents, please visit GatherGoGet.

If you are not able to provide the necessary documents, you may be issued a 60-day temporary permit, providing your out-of-state license is valid or has been expired for 60 days or less. This will permit you to drive for 60 days while you are obtaining the documents.

Also, you can make an appointment. Appointments are recommended, but not required at most offices. Look at the list of offices–some are by Appointment Only. Otherwise, you can go to any office that is convenient.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, p-ana said:

If you arrived with a k1 you're not considered a tourist so you shouldn't be looking at the link provided. You'll be looking at the regular residents requirements.

The link that missileman and I posted also have the question; when am I required to get a Florida driver's license and the answer is within 30 days of becoming a resident. 

 

Edit: @missileman we're on the ball at the same time. :D

Edited by mallafri76

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can go to any DMV office near you and apply for a Florida driver license. Since you have a license from your country it will be more easier because some test will be waived and you will have to take the computer text and road driving text. You can also get DL if you don't have old DL from your country. Go with your I-94, International Passport, Driver License from your country and proof of address (your fiance can print out Electricity bill which has your home address on it). Once you have your driver license, you can drive till your i-94 expires. I was also told at the DMV office here in Miami Florida that once I file for Adjustment of Status, I can renew my driver license with NOA1 and marriage certificate. I even got my driver license before getting married. Your fiance will have to add you to his car insurance so you can drive alone. Its much better you go to nearest DMV office and inquire. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The text that will be waived when you have old driver license is called Drug and Alcohol Text. When you go there request for Florida Class E Driver License handbook. All over Florida they use same drivers manual or handbook. You need to read through and once ready, walk into their office and tell them you want to write the text. You can also find the handbook or drivers manual on the link below

http://www.dmvflorida.org/FloridaEnglishDriverHandbook_2015.pdf

 

You have to take few days to study it because there are new things about driving here in US, you need to know before you can write the exam. I reviewed mine for two days. Goodluck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, p-ana said:

If you arrived with a k1 you're not considered a tourist so you shouldn't be looking at the link provided. You'll be looking at the regular residents requirements.

Wrong  https://www.flhsmv.gov/driver-licenses-id-cards/visiting-florida-faqs/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
When must a driver get a Florida driver license?

You must get a Florida license within 30 days of becoming a resident. You are considered a resident of Florida if you:

1.  Enroll your children in public school, or
2.  Register to vote, or
3.  File for a homestead exemption, or
4.  Accept employment, or
5.  Reside in Florida for more than six consecutive months.

Current law requires customers to present proof of legal name, lawful presence, Social Security Number and two forms of residential address. If your name has ever been changed by marriage, divorce or court order, then you must present these documents. You will have to provide proof of any and all name changes. To find out more regarding these documents, please visit GatherGoGet.

If you are not able to provide the necessary documents, you may be issued a 60-day temporary permit, providing your out-of-state license is valid or has been expired for 60 days or less. This will permit you to drive for 60 days while you are obtaining the documents.

Also, you can make an appointment. Appointments are recommended, but not required at most offices. Look at the list of offices–some are by Appointment Only. Otherwise, you can go to any office that is convenient.

 

Assuming you have a current drivers license from your home country I read #5 as allowing you to drive in Florida for a maximum of 6 months plus 30 days.  This assumes your current drivers is not expired.  I am not an attorney but that is what I am reading.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×