Wilson78

Should I apply for US Visa category B1 or B2 for participating in conference ? after conference can i meet my family and do sightseeing?

2 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Dear All, 

 

I am from Pakistan and currently studying in doctoral course at University of Tokyo, Japan. I have to apply for USA Short-term Visa from Japan for participating at International Conference on Thermoelectrics to be held July 31-August 03, 2017 in Pasadena, California. After conference, I want to meet my family and do some sightseeing. My two first uncles and cousins are living in US. I will really appreciate if you could answer below questions,

 

1. Should I apply for B1 or B2 visa category for attending conference ?

2. Should i apply for visa myself or through some travel agent ?

3. Since USA visa is regarded as sensitive or difficult so what special care I should take regarding documents or others ?
4. Should i buy air ticket and submit its print out as a supporting document for visa application ?

5. If I get B1 visa, what is duration of this visa?

6. For how many days, I can stay in US after conference with B1 category visa ?

7. Can i stay for few days and visit my family and do sightseeing with B1 category visa ?

8. Any other information you would like to share with me in this regard.

 

It is written on Embassy of US in Japan website (http://ustraveldocs.com/jp/jp-niv-typeb1b2.asp) that participating in conference comes under B1 category visa. I am doubtful if I can meet my family and do sightseeing after conference with B1 category visa?

 

Your help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you very much.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should bring the letter that shows that you are going to participate in this conference as well as basic information that show that you are studying and have to return to your university. As you want also to travel to visit family and tourist you can apply for both ( B!-B2). and clearly let them know that this is what you want and have a way to support yourself during those days in USA.

if you say only that you are going to attend a conference chances are they will give you a visa valid only during the conference (arrival and departure day) so is useful to say your intention to visit. 

There is no rule about how many years or a timeframe for  your visa validity ( it could be valid only for your trip, several month or several years ) and when you arrive they will stamp in your passport how long can you stay ( never more than the expiration date of your visa) 

wish you luck

Edited by inloveVEN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.