Jump to content
perritonegro

Can my Philippine wife and I live in Mexico while waiting for her US visa to be processed?

52 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a US citizen and I'm traveling to Philippines this April to marry her.  So we don't have to spend the next several months, or year apart.  I thought, because I live very close to Mexico, that she could could travel there on a Mexican Tourist Visa without it jeopardizing her US Visa application.    I know that she can stay there for up to 6 months on a tourist visa.  As a US citizen, and I don't need a visa for stays up to 6 months.  Does anyone have information on this "brilliant" idea?  lol  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see an issue.   It might even help your case showing more evidence of a genuine marriage.

 

Just make sure you still have proof of domicile (or intent to re-establish domicile in the US) prior to the visa being issued.   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, KierenHby said:

Just as in the US, a Mexico tourist visa is unlikely to be intended for 'living' there. That being said, live anywhere legally, but should be able to support wife in the US upon cr1 approval.  How do you plan to be a tourist for 6 mos? 

 

 

The border is only 25 minutes from me.  I wouldn't have to be a tourist for 6 months.  I'll be crossing daily.  That resets the clock each time I cross.  I've been doing this for many years.  I'm more concerned with it affecting her application.  I'm assuming we'll be required to return to Manila for the interview.  Will the interviewer have a look at her passport and see Mexico in it, then do the math and say "DENIED"?  I know it sounds paranoid, but I've heard of applications (during a previous K1 experience with my ((now)) ex wife), where the interviewer denied the application because he was having a bad day.

 

Off topic, but during our (my ex wife) interview in Warsaw Poland (2004), the interview was over and done with before I even realized it started.  Seriously, it was less than 2 minutes long.  I was shocked, as I had stacks of documents for us.  They didn't even ask for my financials back then!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, FN&KO said:

I don't see an issue.   It might even help your case showing more evidence of a genuine marriage.

 

Just make sure you still have proof of domicile (or intent to re-establish domicile in the US) prior to the visa being issued.   

Hmm, I hadn't looked at it that way.  Makes a lot of sense though.  Cheers for that.  Yeah, I won't be giving up my current home, or address.  I know she can "legally" stay in Mexico for up to 6 months on a tourist visa.  The truth is, she can probably stay a lot longer, if we grease the right wheels.  Perhaps, even through the entire duration of the wait.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just wish I could find an actual checklist on here of what I need to bring, and what to get/do once I get there.  I'm checking the tabs above, but not really seeing what I'm looking for.  I'm a noob on here, so I'm not sure how to do an in depth search.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

She won't get a denial for being living in a different country, but If your wife can't get a legal status while in Mexico, her interview will take place in Manila.

 

Take in count the fact that a K-1 is very different from CR-1/IR-1 visa, so just prepare all the forms and the evidence very well, also showing your intentions to establish in the US with her.

Edited by Amshep

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If MX allows foreigners to live in its country for 7 months then it probably is OK. Best to look at MX laws. It may be easy for you as an American to be in MX but your fiance may be a little difficult.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Amshep said:

She won't get a denial for being living in a different country, but If your wife can't get a legal status while in Mexico, her interview will take place in Manila.

 

Take in count the fact that a K-1 is very different from CR-1/IR-1 visa, so just prepare all the forms and the evidence very well, also showing your intentions to establish in the US with her.

To play it safe, we'll plan on a 6 month stay for her, then return to Manila for the interview.  I'm not sure how to time the Mexico trip for her though.  I'm still a bit confused on which visa to apply for (K-1 vs. CR-1/IR-1).  I'm not as young as I once was, so this is getting a bit confusing for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, NuestraUnion said:

If MX allows foreigners to live in its country for 7 months then it probably is OK. Best to look at MX laws. It may be easy for you as an American to be in MX but your fiance may be a little difficult.

We'll just plan on the 6 month stay for her.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, KierenHby said:

As noted above, different for Filipinos in Mexico as tourists vs Americans. May come down to living vs visiting. 

It's just be a  6 month stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Shiobhan said:

Will you find her a safe place to live on the border

as long as she does not work , you pay the bilsl and

she depart MX before the final day of 6 months, it

is not a problem...forget the naysayers it is legal

 

Thanks for that.  Yeah, that's exactly what I was planning to do.  I reckoned it would work that way.  I knew it was legal, I just wasn't sure if a dim view would be taken if discovered by the interviewer.  As far as working is concerned, it's a cash society.  She can work if she wants, and no one will care.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×