Jump to content
Austrian

EAD Expedition - Please help

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone! 

 

I might get a job offer soon from the Permanent Mission of my home country to the UN. The country is a European ally of the US.

 

I flied for my AOS (Greencard, Advanced Parole, EAD) from my K1-Visa and USCIS received the case on December 6th. (so my 90 days are coming up soon) I did my Biometrics on January 11th. 

 

My husband and I don't have much money atm and it certainly isn't easily financially (especially in NYC) but I'm not sure if it classifies as severe financial hardship. 

 

My question is, if I get the job offer from the Permanent Mission, do you believe there to be a chance for me to expedite my EAD

 

Would a Permanent Mission/Embassy classify as a Nonprofit organization whose request is in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States? 

If not, how severe does your financial situation have to be in order to claim severe financial hardship? 

 

I would really appreciate any advice. 

 

Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no magic cut off number for financial hardship when expediting the EAD.
We submitted a new car loan and some credit card statements via fax, I called and requested the expedite and we received a
letter requesting proof of financial hardship so that's all we faxed to the number they provided in the letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your response! Do you have experience with filing due to a job offer from a Nonprofit organization whose request is in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States? Do you think a Permanent Mission/Embassy from an ally would classify as such? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did an expedite for my husband. We got him a job offer at a private school and they approved it, I also wrote a letter why we were struggling financially and needed him to work asap. But my congressman's office helped by communicating to the USCIS liason. I've also read that people have called and put in service requests so yeah. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, enxhi96 said:

We did an expedite for my husband. We got him a job offer at a private school and they approved it, I also wrote a letter why we were struggling financially and needed him to work asap. But my congressman's office helped by communicating to the USCIS liason. I've also read that people have called and put in service requests so yeah. 

Did you file on the basis that the school is a Nonprofit organization whose request is in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Austrian said:

Thanks for your response! Do you have experience with filing due to a job offer from a Nonprofit organization whose request is in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States? Do you think a Permanent Mission/Embassy from an ally would classify as such? 

I am not in a position to make the call on the criteria involved on that and would forget about it and go the financial hardship

route.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, Austrian said:

Did you file on the basis that the school is a Nonprofit organization whose request is in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States?

No. None of that information is important and they don't really care to be honest. They just want to know that you have a legitimate job offer. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, Ebunoluwa said:

I am not in a position to make the call on the criteria involved on that and would forget about it and go the financial hardship

route.

I have to agree with Ebunoluwa. If you are going to apply based on financial hardship these other details don't matter whatsoever, all they want to know is you have a job offer from a company and you really need the job due to financial hardship. That is all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, enxhi96 said:

I have to agree with Ebunoluwa. If you are going to apply based on financial hardship these other details don't matter whatsoever, all they want to know is you have a job offer from a company and you really need the job due to financial hardship. That is all.

 

1 hour ago, Ebunoluwa said:

I am not in a position to make the call on the criteria involved on that and would forget about it and go the financial hardship

route.

Ok thanks for the info! Could you just explain the steps you took and what you handed in when? Did you hand in the proof of financial hardship together with the job offer? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, GermanGirlinNYC said:

 

Ok thanks for the info! Could you just explain the steps you took and what you handed in when? Did you hand in the proof of financial hardship together with the job offer? 

Yeah so I emailed my congressman for my district and asked if they could help me do an expedite. I had to send in the official job offer from the company and I just wrote a letter explaining my situation with the AOS receipt numbers. That's all they don't ask for anything else!!  You could call USCIS yourself and put in a service request on the basis of having a job offer, whatever works for you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I called USCIS and requested an expedite for the renewal EAD (AOS has been pending almost 2 years),
The agent said I would receive a letter requesting proof of financial hardship and I faxed it. It makes no difference that it

was for renewal but instead of a job offer I faxed a pay stub. For the first expedite you just send the financial proof
and job offer letter from your employer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×