Jump to content
je & wyn

HELP!!!AOS was not file for 5 years

44 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I petition my fiance 5 years ago as K1 everything went all ok, he came in here in the US we been married for almost 5 years already and living here in the US.The problem is I did not process all the necessary adjustments since then, please don't ask anymore why, Want to ask your opinion guys if I can just instead apply for a petition as a husband instead of adjusting his status from K1, there is no problem with other things just the very long delay of filing his status. Please help, need badly your advise.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can still file for AOS. You will also need to file an I-130. Your fiance has overstayed for ~5 years, but that will be ignored for AOS purposes. They were very lucky not to have been detained or deported, though. The sooner you file, the better.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, je & wyn said:

Thank you so much for your rely geowrian , I appreciate it, my husband did not travel or work since he came in here in the US nothing was done even SSN i was not able to get,,,just clarification do you mean I need to file I -30, but why do I need to File also AOS?

You're welcome. You need to file for AOS to obtain legal permanent resident (LPR) status (aka your "green card"). Since you overstayed the terms of your visa, you need the I-130 as well. There's a guide here with what you need:

 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

 

Note: I'm assuming you're a US citizen (USC). If this is incorrect, then there's a different process to follow.

 


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, geowrian said:

You're welcome. You need to file for AOS to obtain legal permanent resident (LPR) status (aka your "green card"). Since you overstayed the terms of your visa, you need the I-130 as well. There's a guide here with what you need:

 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

 

Note: I'm assuming you're a US citizen (USC). If this is incorrect, then there's a different process to follow.

 

The i130 is only needed if they did not marry within the 90 days of the foreign fiancés entry


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, p-ana said:

The i130 is only needed if they did not marry within the 90 days of the foreign fiancés entry

You're right. That was my assumption...and now that I re-read the original post, I'm not certain if that assumption is correct or not.

 

@je & wyn Did you marry within the permitted timeframe (90 days of entering the US)? If so, then you can skip the I-130. If not, then you need the I-130.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@geowrian yes I'm the petitioner I'm a US citizen and with did get married within 90 days he arrived here 3/9/2012 and we got married 5/26/2012

I'm just a bit confused coz I was thinking if I can skip the AOS from the original K1 petition and instead directly file instead the IR1 since he is already married to and US citizen who is me, so I was thinking it will be just the same I could save several steps in doing that. I'm not sure as well if that would be a correct thing to do. Please advise

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the guide linked above. 


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, je & wyn said:

@geowrian yes I'm the petitioner I'm a US citizen and with did get married within 90 days he arrived here 3/9/2012 and we got married 5/26/2012

I'm just a bit confused coz I was thinking if I can skip the AOS from the original K1 petition and instead directly file instead the IR1 since he is already married to and US citizen who is me, so I was thinking it will be just the same I could save several steps in doing that. I'm not sure as well if that would be a correct thing to do. Please advise

You don't need an IR-1. You can't even get it. IR-1 is a visa. You don't need a visa because you are already in the US. You already qualify for AOS.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@geowrian oh yeah I apologize  what I mean is the I -130 but not the the usual AOS process that my husband have to go thru from the K1 visa, what I mean is to just directly file for a petition as a husband of an American citizen  because thru that I believe I will be saving alot of time and steps to go thru, and since he was been married to me already for almost 5 years so we don't  need to go thru the removal of conditional status anymore, correct me if I'm mistaken.thanks you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Overstay is forgiven...i waited almost 3yrs to file it happens! All is well:) it wasnt even brought up. I would file asap with everything happening currently. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@caliliving thanks for your response,  but one quick question  since you waited for 3 years did you file directly the I-30? And not the usual process of adjustment of status from the K1 coz as far I could remember the AOS  from the K1 had more steps to do, like removal of conditional immigrant status while in I-30 it's like it's a petition for an  alien husband, wherein there will no more conditional status since we been married for almost 5 years. Correct me if I'm wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×