Jump to content
kargul38

eoir 29 submitted without desire oral argument.

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What did you send?

Did you get an RFE first before the denial?

 

****** Moving from CR-1 Progress Reports to Waivers forum as more appropriate *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those shouldn't be reasons for a denial. Need more info.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After second denial to I-130/I-485 we appealed to the I-130 denial decision because the reason was that the field officer didn't believe our marriage was real based on no evidence. We sent our the appeal back in April 2016 and still no response whatsoever! The files went to Justice Department but every time we call them they say it's pending. (not even processing).

 

You have 30 days to respond. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, johnyjohn said:

After second denial to I-130/I-485 we appealed to the I-130 denial decision because the reason was that the field officer didn't believe our marriage was real based on no evidence. We sent our the appeal back in April 2016 and still no response whatsoever! The files went to Justice Department but every time we call them they say it's pending. (not even processing).

 

You have 30 days to respond. Good luck!

what number you call to get the status? did you received any notification after filed the appeal?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, kargul38 said:

what number you call to get the status? did you received any notification after filed the appeal?

Yes, we did. The first receipt came from USCIS within couple weeks. It's the regular I-797C receipt notice. 6 months later, we got a filling notice from DoJ and since then we are still waiting. 

 

If you haven't received a notice from Justice Department than your case is still with USCIS. You can call their customer service to ask them about the status. They will probably tell you that it's processing. If you did get a notice from DoJ then check this contact page. https://www.justice.gov/eoir/contact-office. You can call automated service and enter the beneficiary's A-number to check the status. If it stills says it's not in the system, it means they have the case but it hasn't started to process yet. In that case you can call Clerk's office (you can find the number on that page) and talk with the rep. to get a status of your appeal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi John,

 

Thanks for your advice, Its really valuable. I will make a call tomorrow. By the way. What is the address you sent mail to file EOIR-29. I sent in the following address.

 

Queens Field Office 
26 Federal Plaza 
New York, NY 10278 

 

Do you think its wrong? Actually this is the address given in the decision notices. 

Your information will be very helpful. If it really takes more time then i will should re-file bcoz my case i applied for recent spouse, I gained green card from prior spouse. but the rules is five years has to pass or clear and convening evidence has to show. I did know the clear and convening evidence is night mare for marriage relationship, nothing they believe even i disclose personal love letter.

 

Thanks.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, kargul38 said:

Hi John,

 

Thanks for your advice, Its really valuable. I will make a call tomorrow. By the way. What is the address you sent mail to file EOIR-29. I sent in the following address.

 

Queens Field Office 
26 Federal Plaza 
New York, NY 10278 

 

Do you think its wrong? Actually this is the address given in the decision notices. 

Your information will be very helpful. If it really takes more time then i will should re-file bcoz my case i applied for recent spouse, I gained green card from prior spouse. but the rules is five years has to pass or clear and convening evidence has to show. I did know the clear and convening evidence is night mare for marriage relationship, nothing they believe even i disclose personal love letter.

 

Thanks.

 

 

 
 
 
 
 

 

No problem but please don't forget what I say does not constitute any legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

 

If that is the address in the denial letter then it should be correct. I think you're good. You don't send your appeal directly to BIA. 

 

Appeal will take longer but you should discuss that with an experienced lawyer since it sounds like a complicated case. I would strongly suggest getting an opinion from at least 3 different lawyers before hiring one. 

 

I definitely understand you. I have been in USA for over 11 years and been married for the last 4.5 years. We provided literally every single thing they have asked. They don't care about you, your personal life, whether you lose your job, or need to take care of your family. Unfortunately, my wife cannot conceive naturally due to medical problems. Even though this information has been provided with a doctor note, the officer asked us 3 times when we are planning to have a kid in our last interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×