Jump to content
Mme D

Possible mistake with Affidavit of Support?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am the USC petitioner. NVC received our Affidavit of Support package on January 27 (CR-1 visa). My income was slightly below the requirement, so we used a joint sponsor. We both sent IRS tax transcripts from the past 3 years (2013-2015). The joint sponsor's income is about 4 times more than what is required; however, before I sent it I saw that the transcripts showed that he was "married filing jointly" with his wife, so the transcripts don't differentiate between his and his wife's incomes. I realize now that we probably should have sent in a separate I-864 for her too, as her name or income is not included in our forms. We didn't send in any other information like W-2's or pay stubs. Yes, I know I should have but that's beside the point now.

 

My questions are... are they likely to send a checklist for more information about his income? Should I send in our 2016 W-2's to the NVC right now to avoid it, or should I just wait it out? Would that even be enough? Does anyone have any experience with this? Is it possible they will just ask for this at the interview stage? My goal is obviously just to avoid delays as much as possible, like everyone else here.

 

Thanks!

Edited by Mme D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With "married filing jointly" they usually require the spouse to file a I-864A to show she is aware and supports the sponsoring. I'd wait it out, you can most likely bring the extra docs to the embassy interview.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×