Jump to content
TLC

Employer letter dates and document expiration (Italy)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

Yesterday was the 6 month mark, my NOA1 date was August 8, 2016. When I originally started my timeline, it told me the estimated date of completion was Dec 21st, so I started gathering all paperwork for the NVC stage with that date in mind, including my employer letters. Everything was ready to go, but now we are 2 months into 2017 and I'm wondering if I need new employer letters verifying my income for 2017 since they are both dated Nov/Dec 2016. Can anyone verify this for me? I will be sending Tax returns from 2013, 2014, and 2015. So the employer letters verified my 2016 income. (Depending on how long the process takes, I may need to file my 2016 return by the time I am able to send in my paperwork!)

 

Also, my husband is Italian and we gathered all his paperwork for NVC (police certificates, etc) early. Does anyone know if these expire (only accepted within 6 months/1year of issue)?

 

  • Police certificates Oct 2016
  • Military records Apr 2016
  • Stato di Famiglia Feb 2016 & Apr 2016
  • Proof of current residency May 2016

 

Thanks for your help!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am preparing my documents for the interview and I am sure that the Italian police certificate and the pending charges expire every 6months. 

Usually police certificates in another countries are valid for one year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/11/2017 at 4:14 AM, FedeTommy said:

Hi,

I am preparing my documents for the interview and I am sure that the Italian police certificate and the pending charges expire every 6months. 

Usually police certificates in another countries are valid for one year.

Thank you, @FedeTommy!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×