Jump to content
Capt.Larry

When to file N400 for spouse of us citizen

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For the purpose of filing N400 naturalization for the spouse of a us citizen. The 3 years count from the time legal resident status is gained. For a K1 visa that should be from the date of marriage ? Correct me if I'm wrong but we were told, while she was waiting for her conditional green card that the proof of her legal residency is her marriage certificate.... So does it start from her legal entry as a k1? the date of marriage? The date of issue of her conditional green card? The date her conditions are lifted (i-751) or date of issue of permanent  green card ? 

Edited by Capt.Larry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is the date on her greencard, where it says "Resident Since...".; that date will be the ame on her 2 and 10 year greencard.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As your spouse is a Permanent Resident married to a US citizen she can file 90 days before her "Resident Since" date which as Penguin_ie noted will be the same on both her conditional/10 year green card. Marriage date, K1 visa issuance date etc has no bearing when it comes to starting the clock to citizenship. The clock starts the day she became a Permanent Resident which is noted on the front of her greencard.

Edited by EV11

Naturalization Journey (Based on 5 years as a PR):

November 21st 2016 - Sent N-400 to Dallas Lockbox.

November 30th - Check Cashed.

December 1st - Email/Text Notifications.

December 8th - Hardcopy of NOA received (Priority Date 11/25).

December 9th - Biometrics Appointment Letter received.

December 19th - Biometrics Appointment.

January 4th 2017 - "In Line" for Interview.

June 9th - Online status changed to "Interview was Scheduled".

June 12th - Interview Letter received.

July 19th - Interview (NYC). Requested a "delayed Oath" for after September 4th 2017.

September 11th - Oath Letter received. Honored my request for a delayed Oath Ceremony. 

September 14th - Oath Ceremony.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×