Jump to content
bmore56

Tourist Visa Marriage SS App

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance had entered on a tourist visa and we will be getting married next month.

 

At what point can we apply for a SSC for her?

 

What documentation is necessary given she entered and married on the Tourist Visa? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can only apply when she has ead (work authorization) or green card, whichever comes first. You can look at the ssa website to see the docs they require


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, bmore56 said:

My fiance had entered on a tourist visa and we will be getting married next month.

 

At what point can we apply for a SSC for her?

 

What documentation is necessary given she entered and married on the Tourist Visa? 

You must apply for aos first once married.  She will receive her ead about 90 days later which allows her to get an SSN.  Documents needed to get married are a passport and in some cases divorce documentation if needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×