Jump to content

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all . we sent our for i130 Cr1 and they got it at nebraska sc. im the beneficiary im egyptian . my question is .my wife is not working at all and she takes money from the government as help she is living with her mother for about 6 years . Her mom gonna be my sponsor . is thats gonna effects on my i130?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure about your wife receiving benefits from the government; hopefully someone else with more knowledge can answer this. But I do know that if your mother In-law is going to sponsor you, it's fine, as long as her income meets the minimum requirements for the household. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to clarify. Her mom won't be your "sponsor". Your wife is your sponsor. The mother can be a co-sponsor.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It could because where is your money going to come from? Government assistance? Whole purpose of the affidavit of supports is to show the intending immigrant will not become a public charge, i.e. get government assistance....


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is thats meaning exactly ? my wife is not working at all because she is have disorder and she takes money from the government as help  . and she is living with her mother and her mother gonna be my co sponsor .my question is  is thats gonna effect on my i 130 im the beneficiary my wife is the petitioner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As another member mentioned, as you have 3 threads on the same topic opened; you're mother in-law will be the co-sponsor, you're wife will be your sponsor. So they both will fill out I-864.. since you wife is living with her mother, then you're wife will fill out I-864 and your mother in-law I-864a.

 

Although you are not at the NVC stage yet, where you are required the I-864, go ahead and read the guides and prepare yourself.

NVC guides here: http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's really up to the officer to make the determination about the risk of the beneficiary becoming a public charge based upon the totality of the circumstances. The fact that the sponsor is receiving government aid doesn't impact your case since a co-sponsor will be used.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Cillio said:

my wife is not working at all because she is have disorder

it would be wise to verify that the disorder she has does not take away her mental compacity to enter into marriage. you do not need to tell us what she has but please verify for your own sake she is actually able to merry. i am sorry if i sounded harsh.

 

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Duplicate threads merged; do not start multiple threads asking the same question.~~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Receiving SSI doesn't disqualify your wife from petitioning for you, you'll get to read that in form i864 instructions when you fill it, she can't use her SSI income to sponsor you and it's good that you're having a joint sponsor just make sure her income meets the 125% guidelines. However, I'm strongly recommending you to contact an immigration attorney ASAP as the USCIS or most importantly the consular team at the embassy will be very harsh to you and they'll demand evidence that your wife is ln a good state of mind to get married. Feel free to message me privately in case you needed any advice. Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ignore all the wrong information in this thread.

 

Your wife receiving public benefits has ZERO affect on the petition for you when there is a qualified Joint Sponsor.

 

Your wife is the Petitioner/Sponsor.  She will need to file an I-864.  It's fine that she is receiving public assistance since her mom is your Joint Sponsor.

 

Her mom would be the Joint Sponsor.  She files her own I-864.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

Ignore all the wrong information in this thread.

 

Your wife receiving public benefits has ZERO affect on the petition for you when there is a qualified Joint Sponsor.

 

Your wife is the Petitioner/Sponsor.  She will need to file an I-864.  It's fine that she is receiving public assistance since her mom is your Joint Sponsor.

 

Her mom would be the Joint Sponsor.  She files her own I-864.

Totally agree! It's mentioned in the official i864 instructions! Receiving means tested public benefits doesn't disqualify your petitioner. It's going to be better for him however to verify his petitioner mental capacity to get married! Note that consular officers are having absolute power to deny his case or put it on administrative processing indefinitely in case they got skeptical at the interview of his spouse mental health especially that he's FROM MENA COUNTRY 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×