Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone bonjour, I met my wife in Paris I was doing my MBA and working as journalist I am 30 and she is 24, I moved here to the USA after hard time she was convincing me. We had a son together born in California, I was stay home dad watching our son, my wife does weed and other things that ruined everything. I have told her the baby can live like this. After a year and half of marriage she and her mom kicked me out. I wasn't working cuz I was watching our son and I went through hard time and shock that leaded to a severe pneumonia and now my leg is handicap. It's been a year since then and she won't let me see my kid and I have no money to get a lawyer, divorce is almost final. The thing is I can't walk properly and she doesn't want to give me any evidence even the birth certificate of our child. We lived at her moms so no lease and her mom either dosent want to give me the affidavit that we lives there. No bank account since I wasn't working and she was working part time so we had money issues. I don't know what to do? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Search online for "legal aid" or "legal services" in your area. You probably qualify for a legal aid attorney for your divorce. If you are applying for Removal of Conditions, you will need to have your divorce finalized and apply with a divorce waiver. I can't tell for sure if that's where you are in your immigration journey because you need to fill in your timeline, but probably that's where you're at.

So, assuming that you need to apply for ROC, you need a lawyer to get you a divorce (and while he/she is at it, they'll get you financial records, copies of photographs documenting your marriage, and the birth certificate for your USC child - you can even apply for custody!) and potentially someone to give you advice on the immigration portion. 

None of us on here (or very few) are qualified to give you legal advice - that's part of why no one is answering. 

Contact as many providers of legal services as it takes to find someone qualified to help you. There are free and low cost programs out there, you just need to find one.


 

Is your timeline updated?


event.png

 

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa:                            

Marriage: 2013-08-05                                   I-130 Sent: 2013-10-07                                                 I-130 NOA1: 2013-10-09                               

I-130 transferred to VSC: 2014-03-12        I-130 NOA2: 2014-03-24                                              NVC Received: 2014-04-07 

Case Number and IIN: 2014-05-05             Sent ENROLL email for EP: 2014-05-06                    Gave email addresses to NVC: 2014-05-08             

DS261 submitted: 2014-05-09                    AOS invoiced and paid: 2014-05-12                           DS261 re-submitted - GRRRR! 2014-05-21               

ENROLL conf. email: 2014-06-05               Submitted AOS documents:2014-06-08                    IV fee email received: 2014-06-23 

IV fee available and paid: 2014-06-24       DS260  submitted: 2014-06-26                                   Case Complete: 2014-07-31                                       

Interview: 2014-09-19 APPROVED!!!          Visa in Hand: 2014-09-24 (Loomis depot)                POE (Pac Hwy Crossing, BC) 2014-11-08 

SSN Card arrived (approx) 2014-11-26     Green Card arrived (approx) 2014-12-17 

Removal of Conditions - I-751:

I-751 Mailed (USPS) Aug 10, 2016             NOA: August 17, 2016 (received Aug 23)                  Biometrics Letter Sent: Sept 23, 2016

Biometrics Letter Rec'd: Sept 30, 2016     Walk-In Biometrics Oct 6, 2016                                    Infopass for I-551 stamp Aug 17, 2017   

Service Request: Dec 27, 2017                   SR Response: Jan 10, 2018 (no prediction)              Senator Inquiry: Jan 5, 2018

Senator Resp: Jan 8, 2018 (60 days)         Service Request 2: Mar 8 2018                                   Senator Inquiry 2: Mar 9 2018

SR 2 Response: Mar 12 (security checks) Senator Response 2: Mar 13, 2018                            Approval (via phone!): Mar 14, 2018

New Green Card Arrived: Mar 22, 2018

Naturalization - N-400: 

Submitted N-400 Online: Feb 4, 2018       Denied for Payment Failure: Feb 8, 2018                     Resubmitted N-400 Online Feb 8, 2018

NOA: Feb 8, 2018                                          Biometrics: Feb 26, 2018                                               In Line for Interview: ???????

Interview: Nov 2,2018                                  Oath: ?????????

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. For the divorce, she already applied for divorce or annullement, I applied too but she was first, right now I can't walk my leg is half paralyzed, she served me by mail with divorce by default, should I apply right after I get the divorce or annulement? Do I need an immigration lawyer because she won't give me some evidences that I need? Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×