Jump to content
Snowy Owl

Part 9 Time outside the US

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody, I have a question about Part.9 - time outside the US

I'm going to file N-400 based on marriage, so I'm not yet in US for 5 full years. Part.9 asks "How many total days you spent outside US during the last 5 years"

Should I include the days I lived outside US before I enter US? I'm really confused, as I didn't take any trips out the US since I entered. What should I write in this field?

I really appreciate any help with this question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If from the time you came into the US, married, did AOS and all, if you haven't left the country period since then, then you would put N/A or Zero I would think.

 

It wants to know how many days you have spent outside the US since your AOS and becoming an LPR.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay I kinda knew about this time outside the US requirement, but didn't think much of it because citizenship is still a few years away for my husband.

Anyway, after my husband received his conditional residency we lived in Detroit for about six months and during that time we frequently crossed the Canadian border in order for my husband to transit to Buffalo, NY for work trips. Do even THOSE count? I mean it's about a 3 - 4 hour drive of transit and then you quickly re-enter the US. I have no clue how many times he must've made that trip. 


I wrote a full detailed account of our AOS process, timeline, AP use, and interview on my blog. You can read it here.

Read our experience clearing immigration with an expired green card and extension letter here.

F-1 AOS Journey

Spoiler

10/05/15 - Mailed AOS Package (I-130, I-485, I-864, I-693, I-131, I-765, G-325As, G-1145)

10/07/15 - AOS Package delivered to Chicago Lockbox

10/14/15 - Received four NOA1s via e-mail & text notifications that USCIS received our case. Routed to National Benefits Center for processing

10/15/15 - Checks cashed

10/19/15 - Received four hard copies of NOA1s in the mail

10/23/15 - Received biometrics appointment in the mail. Scheduled for 11/03

10/26/15 - Failed early walk-in attempt for biometrics at Boston location

11/03/15 - Biometrics appointment in Boston

11/10/15 - AOS case status changed to "Ready to be scheduled for interview"

12/21/15 - EAD/AP approved

12/24/15 - EAD/AP mailed

12/30/15 - EAD/AP delivered

03/17/16 - Interview scheduled for April 20th

04/20/16 - AOS Inteview - Boston, MA - APPROVED!

04/25/16 - Approval notice received in the mail

04/26/16 - Green card mailed

04/29/16 - Green card delivered

 

ROC

Spoiler

02/20/18 - Mailed I-751 Package

02/23/18 - I-751 delivered to CSC

02/28/18 - Check cashed

03/02/18 - NOA1 received in the mail

05/12/18 - Notice that previous biometrics will be reused

08/24/18 - Received 18 month extension letter

 

Seizetheglobe.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Sean and Kristina said:

Okay I kinda knew about this time outside the US requirement, but didn't think much of it because citizenship is still a few years away for my husband.

Anyway, after my husband received his conditional residency we lived in Detroit for about six months and during that time we frequently crossed the Canadian border in order for my husband to transit to Buffalo, NY for work trips. Do even THOSE count? I mean it's about a 3 - 4 hour drive of transit and then you quickly re-enter the US. I have no clue how many times he must've made that trip. 

I think if I remember correctly, the form asks for trips longer than 24 hours. You can check on the N-400 form.

Also, since you have a good chunk of time before you have to file, make sure you keep records of all trips , because years later they will not come back to memory very easily. Lessons learned the hard way.


  • sending I130 05/16/2007
  • cheque is cashed on 06/11/2007
  • NOA1 in mail 06/13/2007 (who said 13 is badluck )
  • 07/30/2007 After no touches and no other signs we just got an email with the APPROVAL of I130....Thank God !....now what ?

  • 08/07/2007 Case received by NVC and case number assigned :))

  • 08/13/2007 DS3032 and AOS bill were generated

  • 08/14/2007 Emailed choice of agent ...i'm so curious when they will accept it...hopefully soon

  • 08/21/2007 DS3032 and AOS fee bill arive in mail

  • 08/27/2007 paid AOS fee bill
  • 8/28/2007 DS3032 choice of agent accepted
  • 9/3/2007 IV fee bill generated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely going to start a list now! 

 

Another question: must we include trips taken after filing for AOS? Or is it only after becoming a resident? Because we did go to Puerto Rico (which probably shouldn't matter since you don't need a passport for entry there) and Dubai on Advance Parole before his residency. 


I wrote a full detailed account of our AOS process, timeline, AP use, and interview on my blog. You can read it here.

Read our experience clearing immigration with an expired green card and extension letter here.

F-1 AOS Journey

Spoiler

10/05/15 - Mailed AOS Package (I-130, I-485, I-864, I-693, I-131, I-765, G-325As, G-1145)

10/07/15 - AOS Package delivered to Chicago Lockbox

10/14/15 - Received four NOA1s via e-mail & text notifications that USCIS received our case. Routed to National Benefits Center for processing

10/15/15 - Checks cashed

10/19/15 - Received four hard copies of NOA1s in the mail

10/23/15 - Received biometrics appointment in the mail. Scheduled for 11/03

10/26/15 - Failed early walk-in attempt for biometrics at Boston location

11/03/15 - Biometrics appointment in Boston

11/10/15 - AOS case status changed to "Ready to be scheduled for interview"

12/21/15 - EAD/AP approved

12/24/15 - EAD/AP mailed

12/30/15 - EAD/AP delivered

03/17/16 - Interview scheduled for April 20th

04/20/16 - AOS Inteview - Boston, MA - APPROVED!

04/25/16 - Approval notice received in the mail

04/26/16 - Green card mailed

04/29/16 - Green card delivered

 

ROC

Spoiler

02/20/18 - Mailed I-751 Package

02/23/18 - I-751 delivered to CSC

02/28/18 - Check cashed

03/02/18 - NOA1 received in the mail

05/12/18 - Notice that previous biometrics will be reused

08/24/18 - Received 18 month extension letter

 

Seizetheglobe.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sean and Kristina said:

Definitely going to start a list now! 

 

Another question: must we include trips taken after filing for AOS? Or is it only after becoming a resident? Because we did go to Puerto Rico (which probably shouldn't matter since you don't need a passport for entry there) and Dubai on Advance Parole before his residency. 

When you file for Naturalization you take into consideration the date when you became a Resident -

so

3 years since the date on GC under the Resident since, AND have to be married to the US Citizen and in a bona fide marriage so sending proof of that , or

5 years since the date on  GC under the Resident since , which will qualify him based on his residency regardless of marriage status.

 

As far as trips ,

for the 3 years rule, you would be expected to list all trips taken during those 3 years of having been a resident .

Filing for AOS did not make him a resident automatically , he became one when your AOS was approved ( which could have been months later)....

So in theory , any trips after filing for AOS and before being approved would not normally qualify in your time count towards naturalization.

 

The time count starts on the day he became a resident ( date on GC).

In example :

He married you in 2013, filed for AOS.

He became a conditional resident on 3/1/2014 - that is his Resident since date on his GC.

He filed for Removal of Conditions on 3/1/2016 ( or 90 days earlier). He obtained his permanent card that shows same Resident since date as the first one.

He wants to file for citizenship at 3 years rule based on marriage to US Citizen. He is eligible 3/1/2017.

He would only need to list all travel since 3/1/2014 (last 3 years).

 

Hope this makes sense.

 

I am not an immigration lawyer / specialist.

 

 


  • sending I130 05/16/2007
  • cheque is cashed on 06/11/2007
  • NOA1 in mail 06/13/2007 (who said 13 is badluck )
  • 07/30/2007 After no touches and no other signs we just got an email with the APPROVAL of I130....Thank God !....now what ?

  • 08/07/2007 Case received by NVC and case number assigned :))

  • 08/13/2007 DS3032 and AOS bill were generated

  • 08/14/2007 Emailed choice of agent ...i'm so curious when they will accept it...hopefully soon

  • 08/21/2007 DS3032 and AOS fee bill arive in mail

  • 08/27/2007 paid AOS fee bill
  • 8/28/2007 DS3032 choice of agent accepted
  • 9/3/2007 IV fee bill generated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@candybabe Makes sense to me! Thank you very much for your insight.


I wrote a full detailed account of our AOS process, timeline, AP use, and interview on my blog. You can read it here.

Read our experience clearing immigration with an expired green card and extension letter here.

F-1 AOS Journey

Spoiler

10/05/15 - Mailed AOS Package (I-130, I-485, I-864, I-693, I-131, I-765, G-325As, G-1145)

10/07/15 - AOS Package delivered to Chicago Lockbox

10/14/15 - Received four NOA1s via e-mail & text notifications that USCIS received our case. Routed to National Benefits Center for processing

10/15/15 - Checks cashed

10/19/15 - Received four hard copies of NOA1s in the mail

10/23/15 - Received biometrics appointment in the mail. Scheduled for 11/03

10/26/15 - Failed early walk-in attempt for biometrics at Boston location

11/03/15 - Biometrics appointment in Boston

11/10/15 - AOS case status changed to "Ready to be scheduled for interview"

12/21/15 - EAD/AP approved

12/24/15 - EAD/AP mailed

12/30/15 - EAD/AP delivered

03/17/16 - Interview scheduled for April 20th

04/20/16 - AOS Inteview - Boston, MA - APPROVED!

04/25/16 - Approval notice received in the mail

04/26/16 - Green card mailed

04/29/16 - Green card delivered

 

ROC

Spoiler

02/20/18 - Mailed I-751 Package

02/23/18 - I-751 delivered to CSC

02/28/18 - Check cashed

03/02/18 - NOA1 received in the mail

05/12/18 - Notice that previous biometrics will be reused

08/24/18 - Received 18 month extension letter

 

Seizetheglobe.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/4/2017 at 10:27 PM, Sean and Kristina said:

Anyway, after my husband received his conditional residency we lived in Detroit for about six months and during that time we frequently crossed the Canadian border in order for my husband to transit to Buffalo, NY for work trips. Do even THOSE count? I mean it's about a 3 - 4 hour drive of transit and then you quickly re-enter the US. I have no clue how many times he must've made that trip. 

My understanding is that if you are in the US for any part of a day, it counts as a day in the US. So if he just traveled through Canada for a couple of hours, it does not count as a day away.

 

See this USCIS policy manual: https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter4.html, this sentence in particular: "USCIS will count the day that an applicant departs from the United States and the day he or she returns as days of physical presence within the United States for naturalization purposes."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, AK_2014 said:

My understanding is that if you are in the US for any part of a day, it counts as a day in the US. So if he just traveled through Canada for a couple of hours, it does not count as a day away.

 

See this USCIS policy manual: https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartD-Chapter4.html, this sentence in particular: "USCIS will count the day that an applicant departs from the United States and the day he or she returns as days of physical presence within the United States for naturalization purposes."

I wish I knew this when I was counting the days of the trips :rolleyes:


  • sending I130 05/16/2007
  • cheque is cashed on 06/11/2007
  • NOA1 in mail 06/13/2007 (who said 13 is badluck )
  • 07/30/2007 After no touches and no other signs we just got an email with the APPROVAL of I130....Thank God !....now what ?

  • 08/07/2007 Case received by NVC and case number assigned :))

  • 08/13/2007 DS3032 and AOS bill were generated

  • 08/14/2007 Emailed choice of agent ...i'm so curious when they will accept it...hopefully soon

  • 08/21/2007 DS3032 and AOS fee bill arive in mail

  • 08/27/2007 paid AOS fee bill
  • 8/28/2007 DS3032 choice of agent accepted
  • 9/3/2007 IV fee bill generated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×