Jump to content
SocratesJohnson

I-134 and tax returns

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys! New to the forum, and just starting out on a visa journey! I am planning on filing a K1 visa in March or April, and I have a few questions concerning the Affidavit of Support. I've been in the UK and Europe (mainland) since May 2016 on visitor's visas to stay with my boyfriend (who is Scottish,) so my tax returns for this year will be abismal. I have some promising job prospects lined up for my return to NY, though, and I'm wondering how closely they scrutinize past earnings if you're making a living above the 125% poverty line? Does anyone have any experience with this? I can most likely get a co-sponsor, but I read conflicting info on that as well; for example, if you're living in the same house as the co-sponsor, they need only to fill in the financial gap where you fall short, but if it's not a family household member, they must qualify separately with their income? I use my mother's address as my permanent address, and will be staying with her for awhile when I get back, so I want to be clear on the rules if I'm going to ask her or her husband. These stringent rules seem so Draconian, though they're not much more lenient in the UK, either. I'm sort of hoping we'll end up in an EU member state instead, before Brexit happens, as their marital visa laws are much more pro-relationship, I'm finding! Plus, Europe is so great. But I digress, as the probability of us getting married and living in the US is very likely! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While past income on W2's or tax transcripts are good, if you have a job and are working already and can supply 3-4 pay stubs, employer letter, and such to show a good earning, it can definately help offset the tax return issue.

 

I myself probably would go a head and have your co-sponsor lined up just in case. Rather have one and not need it than need it and not have it you know.

 

As for the difference between house hold member or not... I think no matter who it is they have to qualify the same as in supporting themselves, any dependents, and the intending immigrant. Not just cover a short fall.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, SocratesJohnson said:

Hi guys! New to the forum, and just starting out on a visa journey! I am planning on filing a K1 visa in March or April, and I have a few questions concerning the Affidavit of Support. I've been in the UK and Europe (mainland) since May 2016 on visitor's visas to stay with my boyfriend (who is Scottish,) so my tax returns for this year will be abismal. I have some promising job prospects lined up for my return to NY, though, and I'm wondering how closely they scrutinize past earnings if you're making a living above the 125% poverty line? Does anyone have any experience with this? I can most likely get a co-sponsor, but I read conflicting info on that as well; for example, if you're living in the same house as the co-sponsor, they need only to fill in the financial gap where you fall short, but if it's not a family household member, they must qualify separately with their income? I use my mother's address as my permanent address, and will be staying with her for awhile when I get back, so I want to be clear on the rules if I'm going to ask her or her husband. These stringent rules seem so Draconian, though they're not much more lenient in the UK, either. I'm sort of hoping we'll end up in an EU member state instead, before Brexit happens, as their marital visa laws are much more pro-relationship, I'm finding! Plus, Europe is so great. But I digress, as the probability of us getting married and living in the US is very likely! 

 

In this case I would have a co-sponsor... Usually if you have worked less than 6 months, you are scrutinized a bit harder when it comes to evidence of ongoing and future earnings. You will fill in a i-864 and your co-sponsoring parent will fill out i-864A. Passed earnings CAN help you in showing the ability to maintain financial stability, but mainly the older tax returns are required to show that you have filed taxes for the years you were supposed to which is a requirement for the AOS.

 

edit: a non-household member co-sponsor would fill out another i-864. That's the difference you are referring to :)

Edited by Suss&Camm

K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok so I totally missed the K1 part.. lol my advice is applicable for AOS later on... 

for i.134 you both fill out the same affidavit.


K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×