Jump to content
Zoubir2000

I-134 Dependent Section -- Confusing!

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Folks,

 

I will be petitioning for my fiance in the coming few months (k1-Visa) and I was looking at the I-134 form "Dependent's Information" section and was a bit confused!

 

Let me start with some background, which may help she some light on my situation...

 

  • Recently divorced
  • My kids are all adults (21+)
  • In the past 20+ years, I have filed a total of (5) I-864 for close family/relatives
  • 2 out of the 5 are now USC. The other 3 are "green-carders", working and supporting themselves. I give them no money what so ever (zero, zip, zilch, nada) ;) 

 

I'm confused, as to whom should I list in the "Dependent's Information" section. I was going to leave that blank. I've asked around both openly and in private, and some members said that I should list in there a total of 3 dependents. I've also done some digging and found out that even when calculating my household income to determine if it's above 125% APL, I should include those for whom I filed I-864. The latter I don't mind doing, but please note that I never claimed those 3 "green-carders" on any of my taxes, coz I never gave them a dime. They work and support themselves and pay their own taxes like everyone else!

 

So in summary,if I must, I can certainly add all there of them in that section, but  I feel that I would be "lying" if I said that they're "wholly dependent on me for support" or even "partially dependent on me for support" in question 13, which not the case, as explained above.

 

Please advise...

 

Thank you,

 

 

Untitled1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×