Jump to content
Laurel0708

License While AOS

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This post is not a question. It just contains information for those who want a license while AOS. So, I did a lot of reading about how you can prove legal status while you are waiting for AOS and you haven't even received a work permit yet. Basically, you're legal, but there is no document that says you are legal until a certain date. My husband's K-1 expired on January 25th, but we married the beginning of January and filed the AOS paperwork. He got his US license in December, but it expired on January 25th. When we got the notice of his case receipt, we took that, his passport, his SSN, and old license to the DMV. They extended his license for an extra six months (that EAD better come in that time) and just put Restriction 9 in little letters. On the back, restriction 9 means the legality of his license pends legal status. So basically, he can keep on driving even while he doesn't have his EAD. This is awesome, because it keeps me from having to take him everywhere!

 

So, if you already got a license while your fiancé was here during a K-1, try to go into the DMV and renew it. Don't just assume that they won't do it. I almost didn't want to try, but my husband insisted, and it worked!


Met: 09/14/2013

Started Dating: 02/09/2014

Began Long Distance Relationship: 02/13/2014

I moved to Costa Rica: 01/15/2015

My parents visited and he proposed: 06/29/2016

Packet Sent: 07/01/2016

NOA1: 07/05/2016

NOA2: 08/25/2016

NVC Tracking number: 09/12/2016

Medical: 09/28/2016

Interview: 10/11/2016

POE: 10/28/2016

Wedding: 1/6/17 !!!!!

AOS and EAD Packet Sent: 1/18/17

NOA1: 1/23/17

Bio Appointment: 2/27/17

 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Laurel0708 said:

So, if you already got a license while your fiancé was here during a K-1, try to go into the DMV and renew it. Don't just assume that they won't do it. I almost didn't want to try, but my husband insisted, and it worked!

I've been here since 26 of Jan on IR1 visa , haven't received my SSN yet , but I need to get a licence , can I get it without having SSC ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would get your SSN first. We did that after my then fiancé had been here a week. It's pretty necessary for you to do things like get a bank account, license, insurance, etc.


Met: 09/14/2013

Started Dating: 02/09/2014

Began Long Distance Relationship: 02/13/2014

I moved to Costa Rica: 01/15/2015

My parents visited and he proposed: 06/29/2016

Packet Sent: 07/01/2016

NOA1: 07/05/2016

NOA2: 08/25/2016

NVC Tracking number: 09/12/2016

Medical: 09/28/2016

Interview: 10/11/2016

POE: 10/28/2016

Wedding: 1/6/17 !!!!!

AOS and EAD Packet Sent: 1/18/17

NOA1: 1/23/17

Bio Appointment: 2/27/17

 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, kareelina said:

I've been here since 26 of Jan on IR1 visa , haven't received my SSN yet , but I need to get a licence , can I get it without having SSC ?

Check the local DMV site to get all the requirements.

 

If you are in California you can get one without even proving legal status, but that one is not great for anywhere else or Federal identification.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Laurel0708 said:

I would get your SSN first. We did that after my then fiancé had been here a week. It's pretty necessary for you to do things like get a bank account, license, insurance, etc.

I've just received my SSN  now I'll be able to get a bank account

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×