Jump to content
Zoubir2000

Is there a limit to the # of I-134 one can file?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys/Gals,

 

Is there a limit to the # of I-134 one can file? I know I have filed like 4 or 5 affidavit of support forms (I-134) for friends/family, in the past 20 years. Some of them have already gotten green cards, have study jobs, and even became USCs. Others, have visited the States for a few weeks, and went back to their country of origin.

 

1. So now, I want to file one for my fiancee, and I was wondering if having filed 4-5, in the past, will be a problem? Do these I-134 expire or are no longer valid after a certain time?

2. Also, on the I-134, they's asking which person(s) I've filed it for and WHEN, but I don't remember the exact dates (I forgot, It's been years). Should I just put my best guess?

 

Thank you!

Edited by Zoubir2000

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-134 is not legally binding and expires after the 90 days.  I-864 however is a different ball game.  How many I-864 have you submitted as a joint sponsor?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed with above. While you do need to put the information about the previous I-134's down, they aren't legally binding. 

 

It is the I-864 that is.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×