Jump to content
artseth

A Big Thank-You and AOS Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Friends,

 

First, I'd like to convey my appreciation for those of you that helped me trudge through the K1 process by answering my questions and adding to the content of the site that ultimately played a major role in getting ,my then finance, to the States.  We are now happily married and moving forward with the AOS paperwork!  We had a rough experience at the interview with a blue slip and a story, that I'll convey later.

 

On to my question (two parts)-- Can we simply mail and submit the I-485, etc. to get the 90-day K1 clock off our backs, knowing there will probably be a I-693-related RFE in our futures? Or does a RFE simply delay getting out of the 90 threshold?

 

Question part 2-- If my wife did not receive a DS-3025 and only a yellow vaccination report in HCM, how will we know what her vaccination history is, given the DS-3025 was sent, sealed, with her other medical info to USCIS.  We could go to the Civil Surgeon to have him/her administer the other needed vaccines, but there are no records of shots (polio, etc.) that she was given as a kid.  I'm just confused about DS-3025 and I-693 stuff, despite the fact that I've been reading about this for the last couple of hours. 

 

Thanks again, in advance!

-S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What 90 days are you talking about? The i-94 expiration? The requirement is to marry within 90 days, not file for AOS. It's recommended to file asap after the wedding but it's not necessary. Some even wait for years.

 

She should have asked for a copy of the medical report or at least the DS-3025 knowing that you need one for the AOS.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Scandi said:

What 90 days are you talking about? The i-94 expiration? The requirement is to marry within 90 days, not file for AOS. It's recommended to file asap after the wedding but it's not necessary. Some even wait for years.

 

She should have asked for a copy of the medical report or at least the DS-3025 knowing that you need one for the AOS.

Hi, Scandi,

 

They convinced her at the HCM medical office that she only needed the yellow form and tried to scold her repeatedly for asking for anything else.  It was really their fault and not her fault.

 

The 90 days I'm referring to is about her visa.  After 90 days it expires.  I'm assuming she can't walk around legally in the US with a foreign passport with an expired visa.  Maybe I'm wrong?  Isn't there an interim status as the 485 is being processed that changes her status to something like Pending Legal Permanent Resident or something like that?

Edited by artseth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We called USCIS and they said nothing is required as far as the medical. They have everything on file (the packet from the embassy that's handed over at POE is your medicals). I only submitted my vaccination records and no RFE yet.


K-1:
06/08/2016: I-129F Sent

06/16/2016: Check cashed

06/20/2016: Acceptance 

08/23/2016: Approval

09/03/2016: NVC received our petition

09/08/2016: In transit to Stockholm Embassy

09/09/2016: At Stockholm Embassy

09/13/2016: Checklist received, DS-160 filled out & submitted, $265 fee paid

09/20/2016: Chest x-ray completed

09/21/2016: Physical completed

09/28/2016: Embassy received completed medical

09/29/2016: Interview date, APPROVAL 

10/14/2016: Visa ISSUED

10/17/2016: Visa received

 

AOS
12/22/2016: I-485, I-131, I-765 Sent

01/10/2017: Check cashed

01/11/2017: Acceptance I-485 & I-131

02/03/2017: Biometrics completed

02/15/2017: I-765 Acceptance

04/17/2017: Your case is ready to be scheduled for an interview

05/18/2017: Your case is ready to be scheduled for an interview

05/25/2017: Service request submitted for I-131
06/02/2017: Service request submitted for I-765

06/06/2017: I-765 "New Card Is Being Produced"

06/08/2017: I-131 Approval letter in mail

06/08/2017: I-765 "Card Was Mailed To Me"

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, artseth said:

Hi, Scandi,

 

They convinced her at the HCM medical office that she only needed the yellow form and tried to scold her repeatedly for asking for anything else.  It was really their fault and not her fault.

 

The 90 days I'm referring to is about her visa.  After 90 days it expires.  I'm assuming she can't walk around legally in the US with a foreign passport with an expired visa.  Maybe I'm wrong?  Isn't there an interim status as the 485 is being processed that changes her status to something like Pending Legal Permanent Resident or something like that?

Her visa expired the second she went through customs at the airport when she arrived in the US. Her i-94 on the other hand is valid for 90 days from when she arrives. Yes she will be out of status when the i-94 expires but any overstay will be forgiven as soon as you file for AOS. Like I said, many people wait for months to file AOS, some even years. 


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, s + j said:

We called USCIS and they said nothing is required as far as the medical. They have everything on file (the packet from the embassy that's handed over at POE is your medicals). I only submitted my vaccination records and no RFE yet.

The main problem is that people get RFEs when they shouldn't, simply because USCIS can't seem to connect your AOS application with the envelope you hand over to the CBP. But yes, in a good world you should only have to send the DS-3025 and not the whole medical report. Actually, you shouldn't even have to send the DS-3025 as that is in the envelope as well, but unfortunately you do.

Edited by Scandi

K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×