Jump to content
spiritedaway

My wife is about to start my filing process and we need some help

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I am about to begin my filing process and i need some guidance.

for one, i know we are suppose to present some kind of evidence of our relationship. But how exactly do we do that and in what form? 

Do we send pictures with our i-130 form? or is there a special way to present evidence? 

we may have a lot of questions as we go along so any advice would be greatly appreciated 

so thank you all in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome.

 

:guides:     http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

 

And definately anything you need help with feel free to ask. Someone here will know the answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

Welcome.

 

:guides:     http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

 

And definately anything you need help with feel free to ask. Someone here will know the answer.

Thank you for the fast reply. I read through it and there was nothing about using pictures as evidence, so that's not necessary I guess? or did i miss something???

OH and did your process really only take about 5 months total? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pictures are secondary evidence generally but should be included.

 

This is for a CR-1 visa? you said I-130 so I assume so. Timeline for that could be 12-18 months.

 

K-1 (fiance visa) generally is 4-8 months; but we have to also go through the whole AOS and get GC after they arrive in the US... where as with the CR-1, GC is available upon arrival to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People will give different ways or examples of how they presented their photos.

 

Some say make a binder and make it fancy; but USCIS generally will just remove them and throw the binder away so...

 

Here's a former topic on this here in VJ, may be of some use for you: 

 

 

It's older but again maybe give you some ideas. Also can try using the search bar ontop of the page to try to find certain topics you have questions about.

Edited by Ben&Zian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Binders will be tossed in the garbage.  When compiling evidence keep it simple.

I printed a few pictures onto regular white copy paper with a color printer.  I hand wrote the names, date, and location on the blank space under the picture on the paper.

 

They want facts and evidence.  Not fluff.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info, that's really helpful. does anyone have examples of the affidavits i am going to be sending? like a general idea of what should be on it? 

Thanks again. this information is so helpful. and the responses are so fast.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, spiritedaway said:

Thanks for the info, that's really helpful. does anyone have examples of the affidavits i am going to be sending? like a general idea of what should be on it? 

Thanks again. this information is so helpful. and the responses are so fast.

 

Affidavits carry little to zero weight in the overall evaluation of a file; skip them in favor of evidence of time spent together in-person (your strongest evidence).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is how we did it....As for photos we printed about 6 on a piece of paper......Hope this helps

 

07/14/2015

 

USCIS

Box 804625

Chicago, IL 60680-4107

 

Subject: I-130 Petition for my spouse Ganna XXXXXXXX 

 

Dear Sir/Madam,

 

I, Michael XXXXXX, a citizen of the United States, would like to file a petition I-130 for my spouse, Ganna XXXXXX.

 

Please find enclosed the following required and supporting documents:

   1     Check for I-130 filing fee in the amount of $420    

   2    Completed and signed form G-1145

    3    Completed and signed form I-130    

    4    Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (petitioner)

    5    Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (beneficiary)

    6    Copy of petitioner’s birth certificate

   7     Copy of petitioner’s passport (all pages)

   8     Copy of petitioner’s divorce certificate (all pages)

    9    Copy of our marriage certificate translated with certification stamps on back

 10    Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate translated with certification stamps on back

  11     Copy of beneficiary’s passport (all pages)

  12    Copy of beneficiary’s divorce translated with certification stamps on back

 13     Proof of a bona fide relationship

        Evidence containing photos, flight and lodging itinerary’s, and ect.

 

Copies of the documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I or my wife may be required to submit original documents to an immigration or consular officer at a later date.

I kindly request you to process the above petition and to provide the receipt notice as soon as possible.

If you have any questions or concerns on the above matter, please do not hesitate to contact me at +38xxxxxxxx352, Email 1cXXXXXXXX@gmail.com. or at the address: P.O. Box XXX, Cxxxxxx, Michigan 4xxxxx

Thank you,

Michael XXXXXX XXXXXX

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Michael and Ganna said:

Here is how we did it....As for photos we printed about 6 on a piece of paper......Hope this helps

 

07/14/2015

 

USCIS

Box 804625

Chicago, IL 60680-4107

 

Subject: I-130 Petition for my spouse Ganna XXXXXXXX 

 

Dear Sir/Madam,

 

I, Michael XXXXXX, a citizen of the United States, would like to file a petition I-130 for my spouse, Ganna XXXXXX.

 

Please find enclosed the following required and supporting documents:

   1     Check for I-130 filing fee in the amount of $420    

   2    Completed and signed form G-1145

    3    Completed and signed form I-130    

    4    Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (petitioner)

    5    Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (beneficiary)

    6    Copy of petitioner’s birth certificate

   7     Copy of petitioner’s passport (all pages)

   8     Copy of petitioner’s divorce certificate (all pages)

    9    Copy of our marriage certificate translated with certification stamps on back

 10    Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate translated with certification stamps on back

  11     Copy of beneficiary’s passport (all pages)

  12    Copy of beneficiary’s divorce translated with certification stamps on back

 13     Proof of a bona fide relationship

        Evidence containing photos, flight and lodging itinerary’s, and ect.

 

Copies of the documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I or my wife may be required to submit original documents to an immigration or consular officer at a later date.

I kindly request you to process the above petition and to provide the receipt notice as soon as possible.

If you have any questions or concerns on the above matter, please do not hesitate to contact me at +38xxxxxxxx352, Email 1cXXXXXXXX@gmail.com. or at the address: P.O. Box XXX, Cxxxxxx, Michigan 4xxxxx

Thank you,

Michael XXXXXX XXXXXX

 

Thanks a lot for this. This is what a cover letter would look like right?? we will be sure to use this as a guide it's really helpful. thank you  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, spiritedaway said:

Good morning everyone. can anyone tell me how this is determined? (The petitioner must make at least 125% above the U.S federal poverty

Thank you.

 

Either by the last tax return, or by 6 months of pay stubs and an employment letter. The levels you must meet are given here: https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf?download=1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Brit1 said:

Either by the last tax return, or by 6 months of pay stubs and an employment letter. The levels you must meet are given here: https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf?download=1

Ok, thank you. So they are basically asking the petitioner to show how much money they make yearly? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×