Jump to content
Vicgh16

K1 denied. Next step and documentation needed

33 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone, 

 

My partner's K1 got denied. We got married October 2016, I want to file for him asap. What additional documentations do I need to add to the CR1 form . What's the total package I need to send to immigration. 

 

Thank You 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Vicgh16 said:

K1 was denied because the officer didn't think we will get married within 90 days. Two years prior to the K1 being filed,  my partner was denied of a student visa.

It sounds to me that they more believe your partner is hungry to get to the USA.  I'd be concerned with having hard evidence of a bonafide relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Vicgh16 said:

Hello Everyone, 

 

My partner's K1 got denied. We got married October 2016, I want to file for him asap. What additional documentations do I need to add to the CR1 form . What's the total package I need to send to immigration. 

 

Thank You 

 

First, I'm sorry to hear that.

 

Second..when was your case denied? If you got married in Oct. 2016 and got denied recently, then it's probably because you are not eligible. A K-1 visa is only for fiances...you cannot be married to anybody.

 

You can file a CR-1 for him, but I would wait to know for sure why your K-1 was denied first. Without correcting that, they aren't likely to approve a CR-1. Ghana is an extremely strict embassy because Ghana is a very high fraud country for US immigration. You need to show very strong evidence of a bona fide relationship, and lots of face time. I don't know your case, but for example, getting engaged or married after your first in-person visit raises red flags. Previously denied visas raises flags. Age discrepancies are more likely to raise a flag (relative to many other countries).

 

The form you need is I-130 to petition for him so he can later file for a CR-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Geowrian, thank you for the response. He got denied of the K1 in August.  We weren't married then. We got married in October 2016. How can I officially check why he was denied of the K1? He said the officer didn't believe we would get married with 90 days after entry to the states. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Vicgh16 said:

Geowrian, thank you for the response. He got denied of the K1 in August.  We weren't married then. We got married in October 2016. How can I officially check why he was denied of the K1? He said the officer didn't believe we would get married with 90 days after entry to the states. 

 

Ok, thanks for the info. Not being married at the time is good because if you were, it could be viewed as misrepresentation and you would have had a bar. So it sounds like they just didn't believe your relationship was legitimate. In that case, you need to gather more evidence of a bona fide marriage (photos together and with family, more face to face time, financial co-mingling, etc.). Then, you can file the I-130 using the guides here to help you (http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1). Expect 12-18 months for processing...it's not a simple process, and - again - Ghana is a tough embassy. Those applications tend to go through Administrative Processing pretty often, which can take days to weeks to months to ???. It's going to be a long process, but I wish you the best. Congrats on the marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Vicgh16 said:

Thank you for your response. Is there a way i can check officially check why he was denied?

No. The embassy may send the I-129F petition it back to USCIS, which may then send a NOIR to the petitioner (your fiance) providing a reason. That said, that process tends to take months to a year or more from what I've seen on VJ. Proceeding with the CR-1 might be a better option. While the only clue as to your denial is that the CO didn't believe you would marry, that - to me - implies the bona fide relationship was not proven in the CO's eyes. Either way, since you are now married, you can't fight the NOIR since you are no longer eligible for that visa anyway. Again, the CR-1 sounds like the next option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Vicgh16 said:

 Is there a way i can check officially check why he was denied?

Did you contact your Senator or Congressman to have them enquire about why you were denied? That's how we found out why our K1 was denied. Ours was specifics, but I know a lot of people simple get we didn't believe the relationship was real. 

 

When you apply this time make sure to frontload and send as much quality evidence as you can upfront. You can also add stuff at the NVC level if you choose to. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, Vicgh16 said:

No I didn't contact the Senator or congressman to inquire about the denial. What do you mean I should front load? Do you mean I should provide all the evidence I have to provide at the interview when I apply?

Front loading means providing extra documentation and evidence with the petition you send to the USCIS. For example, I submitted evidence of my trips to Ghana, receipts and information from our wedding, conversations and call logs, letters of support from my family, proof my husband is on my insurance, and the beneficiary of my life insurance, and some other things. Then I did what's called side loading at the NVC level. I added proof of another trip, updated conversations and a few other items.

 

The idea behind this is to provide the CO with evidence before the interview. It seems like many times they have made up their mind before you step foot in the embassy. There have also been cases where the CO's don't even look at the evidence that is brought to the interview. By front loading, you've hopefully provided them with a positive view of your case ahead of time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×