Jump to content
Sunnybanana1913

What info is needed from me ? (I-1864)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed my wifes i-130 at Manila US EMBASSY (DCF). I was looking at the i-1864 form yeah i know im looking too far ahead when my i-130 was just submitted last week. I  just wana know what the embassy needs from me ? I worked in USA for 1 year (june2015-june2016) then moved to Philippines been here for about 7 months now.  I dont have any of my work info with me (tax forms). Also i will be using a Joint Sponsor since I am not working at the moment i dont have an income. So do they only need my sponsors tax info?  Also should i just get my tax filed while im here abroad. 

Edited by Sunnybanana1913

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Sunnybanana1913 said:

I filed my wifes i-130 at Manila US EMBASSY (DCF). I was looking at the i-1864 form yeah i know im looking too far ahead when my i-130 was just submitted last week. I  just wana know what the embassy needs from me ? I worked in USA for 1 year (june2015-june2016) then moved to Philippines been here for about 7 months now.  I dont have any of my work info with me (tax forms). Also i will be using a Joint Sponsor since I am not working at the moment i dont have an income. So do they only need my sponsors tax info?  Also should i just get my tax filed while im here abroad. 

Hi, we also have the same case as yours but my husband is a full-time student. therefore, he has no income and required to write a letter of explanation of non-filing of ITR.

 

As a petitioner, you need to fill up the form i-864. :) and the joint sponsor too. but, if you belong to the same household, the joint sponsor needs to submit a form i-864a and attach your&joint sponsor's supporting documents too (w2, 1040, pay stubs, etc)

 

Usually the embassy asks for 1040 and w2 (most recent 3 years). Plus, pay stubs, bank statements etc. for the proof of maintained income.

 

I found this website and this is our guide in preparing our I-864 and supporting documents.

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

 

Hope this helps!

Edited by mrsrasco

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/19/2017 at 0:39 PM, mrsrasco said:

Hi, we also have the same case as yours but my husband is a full-time student. therefore, he has no income and required to write a letter of explanation of non-filing of ITR.

 

As a petitioner, you need to fill up the form i-864. :) and the joint sponsor too. but, if you belong to the same household, the joint sponsor needs to submit a form i-864a and attach your&joint sponsor's supporting documents too (w2, 1040, pay stubs, etc)

 

Usually the embassy asks for 1040 and w2 (most recent 3 years). Plus, pay stubs, bank statements etc. for the proof of maintained income.

 

I found this website and this is our guide in preparing our I-864 and supporting documents.

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Step_4_Collect_Financial_Documents.html

 

Hope this helps!

 

I talked to someone about it im not working right now im unemployed. I just need to give the tax forms i cant provide a "pay stub" since im not working.  Thanks for your reply 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×