Jump to content
keissar3

Help with tax returns

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have an interview on February 08 (3 weeks from now) and I need your help..

My fiancee, the USA sponsor want to send to me the i-134 and all the attached documents, but she need help with the tax returns.

She explained to me that she need to file the most recent tax returns, only on the end of January, and only then she could send the files to me.

My concern is that a week is not going to be enough for the long delivery, and I wont receive it by the day of the interview.  

what should she do?

 

Also, she noted that all of the files that she acquired both from the bank and her job, were obtained online. That sound a bit strange to me, Is there any document which can not be printed, and must be physically signed by her bank or employee? 

thank you very much !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is she using her current income as primary sponsorship or assets?

 

If current income, then the assets/bank records would only be backup/secondary evidence of support.

 

The only actual document she needs to physically sign and send to you is the I-134 form, and maybe an original letter from her employer if she is providing that.

 

As for her taxes, she can email you a copy of her W2 from last 3 years and you can print that, and any of her pay stubs off yourself since they are just copies anyways.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can't just scan in her tax paperwork and mail them to you as a .pdf tonprint out? My fiancé has his interview on Feb 3 and that's what I plan on doing. 

 

The 2016/2015 she should have mailed to you with the I-134 but if not, same thing, can't she scan them? These aren't documents that are routinely signed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2017-01-18 at 4:04 PM, keissar3 said:

By " last 3 years" Do you mean 2014,2015,2016? 

I wont have anything for 2017... is that ok ?

 

2013,2014,2015 you are not required to send 2016 since those are not due until april 2017. you are only required the last one though that would be 2015... along with w2, paystubs and signed letter from employer and you'll be great.

Edited by Suss&Camm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×