Jump to content

35 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

Finally got hitched last week in California and trying to start all my paper work for temp green card, EAD, and SS#. Can anyone tell me if we need to do the SS# FIRST in order to do the temp gc etc??? Also when applying for a SS# I'm assuming I'll need our certified copy of marriage certificate to prove my last name change? HELP!!!

Thanks!!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:guides:

 

As far as SS#, my husband arrived and wthin 2 weeks we applied fo rhis SS#. It's a bit different when the foreign spouse is female.  But what I understand you should apply right after POE and prior to marriage due to the name change issue.  Someone else can better advise on that.

 

As far as what is next, it is in the guides. Go to the AOS forum and review posts on AOS and SS applications.  Time to do some research.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, LionessDeon said:

:guides:

 

As far as SS#, my husband arrived and wthin 2 weeks we applied fo rhis SS#. It's a bit different when the foreign spouse is female.  But what I understand you should apply right after POE and prior to marriage due to the name change issue.  Someone else can better advise on that.

 

As far as what is next, it is in the guides. Go to the AOS forum and review posts on AOS and SS applications.  Time to do some research.

Ok, so I found the AOS forum...but where the heck do i start with all of this?? We thought we had to wait to get the SSN because my last name was going to change. I dont have a SSN, and need to apply for and EAD, AND temp gc. Where should I start??!!:wacko::wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeaa... just going to the AOS section doesn't help much... especially when the first sticky post is dated 2006!

 

Just a quick run-down of the forms needed to start with would be helpful... I understand we can apply for 3 things at once!?

 

-Jason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from K1 to AOS from Family Visa forum ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I waited until I was married to go and get my SSN ... I took all my documents, but all they wanted to see was my passport, i-94 print out (showing the date I entered and under what visa) and my certified marriage licence to prove name change ... 

In terms of paperwork - I'll post the coverletter I enclosed in my AOS Packet  .... 

 

To Whom It May Concern:
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services 
P.O. Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680- 4120
 

Nature of the submission: I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

Enclosed please find:

Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status,

Form I-864 Affidavit of Support,
Form I-131 Application for Travel Document,

Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization;
and all supporting documents.


My eligibility is based on admission as the fiancé of a U.S. citizen and subsequent marriage to that citizen within 90 days of entry.

Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status 
Includes:
• 2 photographs & receipt for photographs
• Check in the amount of $1225.00 made payable to the US Department of Homeland Security
• Copy of my foreign birth certificate
• Copy of my foreign divorce certificate
• Copy of passport page with K-1 Visa
• Copy of passport page with biographic information

• Vaccination supplement (Vaccination Documentation Medical Worksheet)
• Form G-325A, Biographic Information Sheet
• Affidavit of Support (Form I-864) which also includes tax documents, also proof of U.S. Citizenship which includes copy of the biographic data page of sponsor’s U.S. Passport and a copy of the US Sponsor’s birth certificate.
• Evidence of eligibility which includes a copy of approval notice for I-129F, copy of marriage certificate, Form I-94 (electronic copy).

Form I-131, Application for Travel Document
Includes:

• 2 photographs
• Initial Evidence which includes a copy of an official photo identity document (passport identity page)

• A copy of Form I-94 and K1 visa to show my present status in the United States
• Marriage Certificate to note the name change (Copy)
• Notarized Affidavit of Legal Change of Name (copy) 


Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization
Includes:

• 2 photographs
• A copy of Form I-94

• A copy of a Federal Government-issued identity document which includes my Visa issued by a foreign consulate
• Passport Identity Page
• Marriage Certificate to note the name change (Copy)
• Notarized Affidavit of Legal Change of Name (copy) 

 

I'm still paranoid I'll get an RFE ... lol 


K1 Visa:
Spoiler

 

07/31/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX

08/02/16....NOA1

09/12/16....NOA2 - 39 Days from NO1

09/24/16....Arrived to NVC / NVC Case # assigned

10/06/16....Packet 3 from Consulate (Email)

10/25/16....Medical Appointment

11/29/16....Visa Interview - (117 days from NOA1) APPROVED

12/02/16....Visa Issued

12/05/16....Visa Delivered

12/06/16....LAX POE (126 days from NOA1)

12/15/16 .... ** Married **

 

AOS:

 
Spoiler

 

01/07/17....  I-485 / I-131 / I-765 AOS Pack mailed to Chicago

01/20/17.... NOA1 (Hard copy received 01/26/2017)

02/13/17.... Biometrics Completed 

03/30/17.... Request for EAD Expedite 

04/12/17.... EAD Case Status changed to "Card in Production" 

04/18/17.... NOA2 (hardcopy) received for EAD and AP

04/24/17.... EAD & AP combo card in hand (94 days from NOA1)

09/25/17.... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!  (248 days from NOA1)

09/30/17.... Greencard in Hand. Woohoo :D

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much!!! But heres my next question...our marriage cert stuff was mailed back to original office and now we have to wait probably weeks and weeks to get that back. I have a interim certificate from our officiant but it doesnt have my name change stuff on it. My I-94 expires on Feb 18th.....what should I do???:wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not just the AOS section you study. It is also the guides.

 

This site has everything you need to know from start to finish in the guides section.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

KP21 - That customer copy will have the reference number on it yes? 


You can call the local registry and find out if it's been lodged - if it has - you can just go into the office and pay for / collect a certified copy 

 

The Customer copy won't count, as it doesn't have the Officiant / witness signature etc etc ... 


K1 Visa:
Spoiler

 

07/31/16....I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX

08/02/16....NOA1

09/12/16....NOA2 - 39 Days from NO1

09/24/16....Arrived to NVC / NVC Case # assigned

10/06/16....Packet 3 from Consulate (Email)

10/25/16....Medical Appointment

11/29/16....Visa Interview - (117 days from NOA1) APPROVED

12/02/16....Visa Issued

12/05/16....Visa Delivered

12/06/16....LAX POE (126 days from NOA1)

12/15/16 .... ** Married **

 

AOS:

 
Spoiler

 

01/07/17....  I-485 / I-131 / I-765 AOS Pack mailed to Chicago

01/20/17.... NOA1 (Hard copy received 01/26/2017)

02/13/17.... Biometrics Completed 

03/30/17.... Request for EAD Expedite 

04/12/17.... EAD Case Status changed to "Card in Production" 

04/18/17.... NOA2 (hardcopy) received for EAD and AP

04/24/17.... EAD & AP combo card in hand (94 days from NOA1)

09/25/17.... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!  (248 days from NOA1)

09/30/17.... Greencard in Hand. Woohoo :D

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, kp21 said:

Thank you so much!!! But heres my next question...our marriage cert stuff was mailed back to original office and now we have to wait probably weeks and weeks to get that back. I have a interim certificate from our officiant but it doesnt have my name change stuff on it. My I-94 expires on Feb 18th.....what should I do???:wacko:

Well now you will have to either wait or go apply in your maiden name. 

I'm so surprised people don't look ahead for what is to come. Getting the K1 visa issued is only half way point. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, kp21 said:

Yes, I'm aware of those links/info. Thanks.

If you are aware of those links/info...then what are your specific questions about it. As far as I know It's all in there unless I missed smth.

 

As far as the social security number you might be able to apply in your married name and you might not. Vjer's have very differing experiences on that since the offices will tell you different things. You'll just have to go in to your office and ask. The name they search in SAVE to verify your eligibilty for the SSC has to match the latest immigration document, in this case the i-94 which is then in the maiden name. In most cases verification is immidiate and in some cases it can take weeks (took 8 weeks for mine).

Sometimes ppl have been told after they are married that they have to wait for ead... which isn't the case...but when told this it might be hard to argue...

Anyhow.. start with a trip to the local SSO.. see if you can apply without issues asap...

The aos/ead/ap don't require a ssn.

 

Edit: oh right you didn't have the certificate? Yea then maiden name for application...and change it after ead..

Edited by Suss&Camm

K1 Visa & AOS

Spoiler

2016-03-19         i-129F Sent
2016-03-24         i-129F NOA1
2016-06-14         i-129F NOA2
2016-07-08         NVC Rec'd
2016-07-12         Case #
2016-07-13         NVC Left
2016-07-14         Consulate Rec'd
2016-07-19         Medical
2016-08-11         Interview Date (approved)
2016-09-06         Issued
2016-09-09         Visa In Hand
2016-10-19         POE Dallas Fort-Worth
2016-10-30         Our Halloween Wedding

2016-11-16         AOS package sent (i-485, i-131, i-765, i-864, g-325a, DS-3025)
2016-11-17         AOS package delivered to Chicago lockbox
2016-11-23         NOA1's by e-mail and text (@ 10:30 pm CT)
2016-11-26         NOA1 hard copies
2016-12-03         Biometrics appointment in mail
2016-12-07         Biometrics (Early walk-in Desoto, appointment was for Dec 13th)

2017-02-17         Notice of card in production by email and text (@8:00 am CT, i-765) - Day 92

2017-02-22         Notice of approval by email and text (@1:00 pm CT, i-765 and i-131) - Day 97

2017-02-22         Notice of card being mailed by email and text (@7:00 pm CT, i-765) - Day 97

2017-02-25         EAD/AP combo card arrived in mail - Day 100

2017-03-03         Notice of green card in production by email and text (@4:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-03         Notice of approval by email and text (@6:00 pm CT, i-485) - Day 106

2017-03-11          Green card arrived in mail  - Day 113

2018-12-03          First day to file for ROC (i-751)

 

giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×