Jump to content
LoredanaRobert

AOS - Req for Initial Information

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For my wife's I-485 application, I received a notice saying my income did not meet 125% of the poverty guideline and as a result more financial information is requested. My income significantly exceeds 125% of the poverty line so I am confused by this request. Anyone heard of this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have a copy of the I-864 you sent to look at? Maybe you filled in something incorrectly? Or maybe your tax return doesn;t show the income because your job only started a few months ago, and they only looked at the tax return?  Or you are self employed and made enough money, but didn;t declare it in taxes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, LoredanaRobert said:

For my wife's I-485 application, I received a notice saying my income did not meet 125% of the poverty guideline and as a result more financial information is requested. My income significantly exceeds 125% of the poverty line so I am confused by this request. Anyone heard of this?

It's most often the other way around... more financial information is requested  (you didn't show enough proof of income) and as a result you didn't meet the 125% income. The burden of proof is on you.. so it doesn't mean that you don't make enough, just that you didn't show it. Is that all it said? Anything about household size? What evidence did you send?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, LoredanaRobert said:

I sent my tax return and pay stubs. I really think they made a mistake.

If you sent tax return (1040) you also need the w2's ...  What exactly does the i-864 rfe ask for... I'm asking cause I've seen many rfe's on here and it's usually something you actually missed...

That said, ofc they can make a mistake... I've just seen so mny where it was smth the person didn't think of. If you want a second set of eyes on it then give all details and I'll have a look.. (and others on VJ can too)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×