Jump to content
Huu Minh

How to file I-130 for a wife and her children

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I am a US citizen. I am filing I-130 to bring my wife and her two children to America from a foreign country. After reading some materials, I am so confused about how to file I-130 for my wife and her children. Can anyone please help me out of these questions: Do I need to file separate form I-130 for my wife and for each of her children, or only one form I-130 for three of them? If filing separately, do I have to pay separate I-130 fee? And when mailing, do I have to mail in separate envelope for each I-130 or in the same envelope for all three I-130? It looks like I am so dump with these question, but they really bite me.

Thank you very for all your help.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  yes... You should file separate i-130's for each and yes you will need to to pay for each i-130 form.  That seems to be he biggest cost i have seen so far is the first page.  Also, depending on how long you are married will determine if they will get IR or CR. More than 2 years, your spouse will get IR-1 and her Children will get IR-2.  Please note: if you want them to be permanent resident of US, you will need to do the i-130 form anyway.  if you are in not to much hurry to bring them, then for sure the i-130 form for IR/CR is the way to go instead of K-3.  

  Am not sure about the payment of separate checks or a single check, but you do file all as a single packet. I have attached step by step guide to help you.  I have just started to bring my wife and her kids from Thailand so it has been alot alot of reading.  

 

  To help you out:  Me and my wife wife have been married for 5 years.  We had no plans of returning to the US, but plans change.  I did get her a 10 Year tourist visa a couple of years ago. And from that experience,  i suggest you get everything the USCIS is asking for and nothing more ie;(try not to over think what they want). So, with that said. make a book of all your files. put section tabs to separate the information for the USCIS to find your information easily.  You do not want all your pages stuck together for the immigration officer to sit there and try to find a certain question he may have. Just make sure you have all the information required in your packet. Like you said its alot of information to read, but definitely worth it to be with your family.

 

Good luck to you and your family 

CR1 Spouse Visa Step-by-Step Guid...pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/17/2017 at 9:58 PM, Huu Minh said:

Hi everyone. I am a US citizen. I am filing I-130 to bring my wife and her two children to America from a foreign country. After reading some materials, I am so confused about how to file I-130 for my wife and her children. Can anyone please help me out of these questions: Do I need to file separate form I-130 for my wife and for each of her children, or only one form I-130 for three of them? If filing separately, do I have to pay separate I-130 fee? And when mailing, do I have to mail in separate envelope for each I-130 or in the same envelope for all three I-130? It looks like I am so dump with these question, but they really bite me.

Thank you very for all your help.

 

Separate checks in the amount $535.00 for each I-130, also don't forget to include the separate g325a biographic forms and passport size photos (1 for your wife & 1 for yourself). Children do not need the g325a, only you and your wife. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question: I-130

 

Line 21. If filing for your spouse, give the last address at which you lived together.

 

I do not understand the question.  Am i filing for my my spouse?  or would it be if she filed for me?  We currently still live together in another country.  and can not add: PRESENT

 

So, how am i supposed to answer this question?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×