Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ members,

 

I have a question that I wasn't able to find an answer to online (although this was helpful) and my two calls to the NVC didn't seem to help. My question is, if I currently live at the same address as my joint sponsor (my mother, but I'm not her dependent), can the joint sponsor fill out an I-864 or are they required to fill out an I-864A?

 

I received a checklist from the NVC last week asking for an I-864A (I submitted an I-864) but I think that is because I accidentally included her income in Part 6 of my I-864. I just want to be sure to get it right this time so I can avoid another checklist. I'm going to be moving to a different city for work within the next week or two, but I don't know if that changes which form needs to be used.

 

Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On my I-864 I put that I was unemployed and have no income, but my mother can still use an I-864 to be a joint sponsor, right? I assumed that was the case because even non-relatives living separately from a petitioner can use I-864 to qualify as a joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I lived with my mother when sent my AOS. I filled out an i-864 as the main sponsor and she filled out an i-864 as the joint sponsor.

 

Yes, the RFE was because you included her income. If you choose to do that instead, then you do indeed need to send an i-864a to combine your income. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

not if your moving, that would mean that you wouldn't be living with your mom at the time of the interview, so she would need to fill out another i864 and she can't combine income with you, you would need to correct your i864 as well

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×