Jump to content
indokayak

K-1 On Security Hold after approved Expedite

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

My case has been on a security hold since mid-November.  I work for the government and I am a military reservist slotted to deploy later this year (hence the Expedite Approval).  I know we have only been waiting for 4 months, which isn't long compared to other people on this site.  However I am very apprehensive about this and it is significantly affecting my work as I am sliding into a depression here.  My fiance had a tourist visa and the consulate in Moscow took her visa away after I claimed her as a foreign contact for one of my security clearances--we didn't even know until the airline told her she could not board a flight to the US to visit me.  I don't know why they cancelled her tourist visa, I assume because they deemed her an immigration risk.  She has never broken any visa laws on her previous visits to the states.  Are they going to deny us this visa since her previous tourist visa was cancelled?  I realize that my security clearances and government related work might be causing this extra scrutiny (though it should be noted I do not have access to information especially relating to Russia or national security issues).  Anyway, would they deny her a visa because of my work in the first place?  I mean, I have met diplomats who have spouses from suspect countries so why would this be something that USCIS even considers?  Wouldn't the gov just take away my clearance?  I would gladly give up my clearance if need be, just let me get married and start a family with the woman of my choosing.  

 

Ok I'll stop ranting though it is therapeutic.  My questions for the experts: How long can I expect these security holds considering 1) I have a security clearance; 2) they previously cancelled her tourist visa; 3) she has been to the US on multiple occasions for work and to visit me; 4)  I have been approved for expedited processing; 5) we both have very extensive foreign travel.   

 

If any of the aforementioned items are irrelevant please let me know.  Also further possible random important information: we both have immaculate criminal records, I've known her since early 2014 (we met in Moscow), she used to be a banker and is now a yoga instructor.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×