Jump to content
Mardy

Dual citizenship

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, been a while since my last post here in visajourney and not quite sure if this is the right forum to post my question, my apology if I'm in the wrong place. If there are Filipino who went through the same process as I do, gladly appreciate your input. This year I'm going to apply for my U.S citizenship. With me losing my Filipino status, can I still apply for dual citizenship for my children(both are American citizen)?

Thanks!


Finally I'm a 🇺🇸 Citizen!!  

06/10/2008- GC

02/28/2017- N-400 sent!

03/02/2017- Received

03/07/2017- Cashed

03/07/2017- NOA

03/30/2017- Biometrics

04/03/2017- in line for interview 

08/21/2017- Notice for interview  

08/25/2017- Received letter for interview date

09/26/2017- INTERVIEW!! (PASSED!!)

09/29/2017- OATH TAKING CEREMONY

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Mardy said:

Hi, been a while since my last post here in visajourney and not quite sure if this is the right forum to post my question, my apology if I'm in the wrong place. If there are Filipino who went through the same process as I do, gladly appreciate your input. This year I'm going to apply for my U.S citizenship. With me losing my Filipino status, can I still apply for dual citizenship for my children(both are American citizen)?

Thanks!

while you acquire US Citizenship by Naturalization and can apply dual citizenship as a Filipino after, ( by taking an oath before the proper authority in the Consular Office of your residence here), your children who acquired their US citizenship ( born here ?) under the principle of jus soli, are actually Filipinos, too, under the principle of jus sanguinis or by blood, based on the Phil. constitution.

how they will get their Phil  citizenship documents depends on their years of birth. i don't know the ages of your children so i can't expand on this.

there are several materials online re how your children can acquire the proper documents for their Phil. citizenship. but what would you need it for when it is very easy to travel between the US and the Phil with your US passport?

I am  fil-am, whose Phil passport has expired because you really have no need for it in your travels. have not even used it for any retirement plans because once you are used to the US and the conveniences, the country offers, nowhere else will you be comfortable, esp in your old age. yes, i am a retiree. visit the Phil. frequently but can't stay there for long.  

you may not agree with me now because you may not have lived here very long but one day in the future you will understand what am saying today.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, sharkfin07 said:

while you acquire US Citizenship by Naturalization and can apply dual citizenship as a Filipino after, ( by taking an oath before the proper authority in the Consular Office of your residence here), your children who acquired their US citizenship ( born here ?) under the principle of jus soli, are actually Filipinos, too, under the principle of jus sanguinis or by blood, based on the Phil. constitution.

how they will get their Phil  citizenship documents depends on their years of birth. i don't know the ages of your children so i can't expand on this.

there are several materials online re how your children can acquire the proper documents for their Phil. citizenship. but what would you need it for when it is very easy to travel between the US and the Phil with your US passport?

I am  fil-am, whose Phil passport has expired because you really have no need for it in your travels. have not even used it for any retirement plans because once you are used to the US and the conveniences, the country offers, nowhere else will you be comfortable, esp in your old age. yes, i am a retiree. visit the Phil. frequently but can't stay there for long.  

you may not agree with me now because you may not have lived here very long but one day in the future you will understand what am saying today.

My children were born here in the U.S and ages 7 & 3. My reason for them to have dual citizenship is just giving them options later on in life like if they want to go to school in the Philippines, etc.,...


Finally I'm a 🇺🇸 Citizen!!  

06/10/2008- GC

02/28/2017- N-400 sent!

03/02/2017- Received

03/07/2017- Cashed

03/07/2017- NOA

03/30/2017- Biometrics

04/03/2017- in line for interview 

08/21/2017- Notice for interview  

08/25/2017- Received letter for interview date

09/26/2017- INTERVIEW!! (PASSED!!)

09/29/2017- OATH TAKING CEREMONY

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Mardy said:

My children were born here in the U.S and ages 7 & 3. My reason for them to have dual citizenship is just giving them options later on in life like if they want to go to school in the Philippines, etc.,...

you can call your nearest phil embassy/ consulate to know the requirements for them to get their phil passport, ok?

good luck..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×