Jump to content
Happy Traveler

K1 petition after 5 month divorce

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My question is this. Should I have to wait to do a petition or could I do it right away? I have seen my GF 3 times after I got divorced. but knowing that I got divorced in August would be enough reason to reject the petition? Thanks

Edited by Happy Traveler

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shouldn't be a problem, unless you are a k-1 multiple filer.  (If you have previously filed a K1petition for two or more beneficiaries or you have had a K1 Fiance Visa petition approved within the last 2 years, you must file for a waiver.)  However if you have other unusual circumstances it may raise additional questions.  But in and of itself not that big of a deal.

Edited by Cruise77

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, you'll be fine. When I met my now wife, I was not even divorced from my ex 1 month and proposed to her less than 5 months after my divorce. USCIS does not care about that. Good points by Cruise and Penguin though.

Edited by Marco&Bettina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Cruise77 said:

Shouldn't be a problem, unless you are a k-1 multiple filer.  (If you have previously filed a K1petition for two or more beneficiaries or you have had a K1 Fiance Visa petition approved within the last 2 years, you must file for a waiver.)  However if you have other unusual circumstances it may raise additional questions.  But in and of itself not that big of a deal.

Thank you. No I have never filed for a K1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Marco&Bettina said:

OP, you'll be fine. When I met my now wife, I was not even divorced from my ex 1 month and proposed to her less than 5 months after my divorce. USCIS does not care about that. Good points by Cruise and Penguin though.

Thanks a lot. No previous K1 on my part. I was just concerned that they may think is too soon. I am a citizen and have never applied for a K1 before,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Happy Traveler said:

Thanks a lot. No previous K1 on my part. I was just concerned that they may think is too soon. I am a citizen and have never applied for a K1 before,

You'll be fine. We had to wait one year after my partner was separated until she could file for divorce, it then took a few months... when her divorce was finally granted we applied for k1 within a month or so - at this point we'd been dating close to a year. This caused no problems. If I had been asked why we filed so quickly after the divorce I'd have explained the above.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×