Jump to content
Uzumaki

Filling DCF in Manila

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I'm a naturalized US citizen currently staying here in the Philippines for almost a year. Me and my fiancée are originally planning to file for a fiance visa when I get back to the US this coming March 2017 but my friend told me about this DIRECT CONSULAR FILLING which is faster and cheaper than fiance visa. So now we're thinking of getting married here in the Philippines and filling for the DCF. Is this the best and fastest route to get your fiancée to the US?

 

Oh and she is 2months pregnant!

 

Hope to get an answer from you.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long were you engaged for? Is the pregnancy an entrapment or just personal "mis-timing" and would have happned after you marry? ............... What benefits will the move to the USA bring etc. etc.? What family support is available after the birth of the child? How will family visit etc. You made a big list for yourself.

 

All the stuff a deep conversation and one without "emotional loyalty" addresses, because guess what, immigration regardless of the pregnancy will be as cold as steel in their questioning ...at Embassy they have "seen it all before and worse than you can imagine."

 

What is your timeline to be back in the USA? Medical bills covered if less than a few months?   ..... Then advice can be given to give you the best answer.

 

Personal choice: Stay, file locally as wife/partner has her local support network in place and no "culture shock" of arriving pregnant and alone during the process which places stresses upon her if you are not there..... thinking of the baby more than you.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Patient said:

How long were you engaged for? Is the pregnancy an entrapment or just personal "mis-timing" and would have happned after you marry? ............... What benefits will the move to the USA bring etc. etc.? What family support is available after the birth of the child? How will family visit etc. You made a big list for yourself.

 

All the stuff a deep conversation and one without "emotional loyalty" addresses, because guess what, immigration regardless of the pregnancy will be as cold as steel in their questioning ...at Embassy they have "seen it all before and worse than you can imagine."

The embassy in Manila is a relatively easy embassy.  If they can prove a genuine relationship you are 90% of the way there And to be honest, in most circumstances I can't see the CO asking these questions.  Especially the one about "what benefits will the move to the USA bring?"  If you are from the Filipinas then that answer is fairly obvious.  That's like asking "What benefits would owning Boardwalk be instead of Baltic Avenue?"  :D 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Cruise77 said:

The embassy in Manila is a relatively easy embassy.  If they can prove a genuine relationship you are 90% of the way there And to be honest, in most circumstances I can't see the CO asking these questions.  Especially the one about "what benefits will the move to the USA bring?"  If you are from the Filipinas then that answer is fairly obvious.  That's like asking "What benefits would owning Boardwalk be instead of Baltic Avenue?"  :D 

 

Relationship proof, solidity of relationship and timing agree. Morally though it runs deeper, respect of her family and their needs also must apply.

 

She is not American and the home/family ties are still really strong. To avoid being the OP wreck towed away off visajourney like so many "immigration cases which went wrong."  Nor does she.

 

From Friday 20th a new stage is set for USCIS, the Obama appointed Director will have left.

 

The "born in the USA and becoming an automatic citizen" may be changing - as per DACA and DAPA latest info etc. Just like the repeal of Obamacare, the future medical coverage options will vary, a reason why I am extending my international cover from here when I leave for 6 months (the max), just in case I do not find the right cover quickly.

 

As a future father, he the OP will have all this to think about. Filipinos make some of the best nurses on the planet. Hence saying file locally.

 

 

Edited by Patient

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/17/2017 at 3:31 PM, Uzumaki said:

Hello everyone,

I'm a naturalized US citizen currently staying here in the Philippines for almost a year. Me and my fiancée are originally planning to file for a fiance visa when I get back to the US this coming March 2017 but my friend told me about this DIRECT CONSULAR FILLING which is faster and cheaper than fiance visa. So now we're thinking of getting married here in the Philippines and filling for the DCF. Is this the best and fastest route to get your fiancée to the US?

 

Oh and she is 2months pregnant!

 

Hope to get an answer from you.

Thank you!

 

 

It is indeed faster to do DCF than the fiance visa route. Me and my husband originally planned to go thru the fiance visa route too until we realized that it would take me much longer to get to the US since he would have to get a job first, etc and then file for the K1 petition. K1 petition usually takes about 5-6 months (if you're already living in the US) but DCF should only take about 3 months max. 

 

Oh, and I was pregnant too when we were planning all this fiance visa stuff. We decided not to do anything until I gave birth. He filed CRBA (Consular Report of Birth Abroad) for our daughter which gave her US citizenship. That's another process you may want to research about (In case she wants to give birth here in the Philippines).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×