Jump to content
Leighmhe

Filing of I-765 with pending I-485

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Vj's

 

i sent my AOs packet December 19th without knowing that I could also file I-765 and I-131. Now my husband and I decided to file for I-765 since I really want to work while waiting for I-485 and since we already received our NOA Or 797c. I am just wondering if anyone here had been through with this situation before? Any advices will be a big help for us. 

 

 

Thank you in advance.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Leighmhe said:

Hi Vj's

 

i sent my AOs packet December 19th without knowing that I could also file I-765 and I-131. Now my husband and I decided to file for I-765 since I really want to work while waiting for I-485 and since we already received our NOA Or 797c. I am just wondering if anyone here had been through with this situation before? Any advices will be a big help for us. 

 

 

Thank you in advance.  

I will have to do the same thing for the i-765 since the one I sent with my AOS was rejected. For each application: send two passport style photos, a copy of the bio page of your passport, copy of the visa, copy of the passport stamp from when you entered the US, copy of marriage certificate if you had a name change, i-94 and copy of the i-485 NOA1. Also print out the part of the i-485 and i-765 instructions where it states that fees are waived, highlight it.

 

People will say some of these things aren't necessary but better to be safe than sorry. I did it correctly the first time and was still rejected, there are no guarantees.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, p-ana said:

You can send in the docs for both the i131 and i765 as soon as you wish, just make sure to send them with a copy of the receipt notice, so the fees are waived.

Exactly what we did , just to reiterate send the i485 receipt notice so you won't pay anything extra ? Goodluck !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×