Jump to content
Mrrrrrr

need ur opinion

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

in the i129f instructions the first part of page two about the documents submitted to uscis must be in english.... my question is have i to translate any papers of evidences and proofs from arabic to english ? like food,drink,shopping,ring receits to english ? thanks in advance

12.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, only official documents (birth cert, marriage cert etc).

Relationship proof such as hotel receipts will be mostly looked at by the CO at the embassy, and they understand the local language.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with what Penguin says about its just the official documents that will need to be translated however I am not sure that the CO will understand your local language as aren't they Americans that move to different countries? The only reason I say this is because the woman who interviewed me in the UK said that they move them around every so often and she was in Brazil next so I am just not so sure that they know every language of every country they get sent to 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/16/2017 at 10:27 PM, MrElbana said:

in the i129f instructions the first part of page two about the documents submitted to uscis must be in english.... my question is have i to translate any papers of evidences and proofs from arabic to english ? like food,drink,shopping,ring receits to english ? thanks in advance

12.png

Only the official documents. :) Now, which consulate are you processing the visa? Mine is in Abu Dhabi. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×