Jump to content
Ariel and Joana

Is my Fiancee restricted from Traveling once Visa is approved?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all! I know I'm getting ahead of myself but I just needed to know. After the K-1 has been approved and my fiancee and I are married, are we resctricted from traveling abroad? The reason why I ask is that we're planning to have a civil wedding in the states and then have a church wedding in the Philippines. I thought I read something online that we had to wait 2 years before we could travel abroad. 

 

Thanks!

Ariel and Joana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The k1 is a one time entry visa, so once she enters the USA, she has to get married within the 90 days and after that apply for aos. With the aos, she can apply for advance parole (ap) as well, once granted, the document will allow her to go abroad and come back in. She will need either the ao or green card to be able to get back into the country

 

it takes around 90 after filing for aos to have the ap approved, so you'll need to wait at least 90 days after filing to plan a wedding abroad

Edited by p-ana
To add about ap wait

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, p-ana said:

The k1 is a one time entry visa, so once she enters the USA, she has to get married within the 90 days and after that apply for aos. With the aos, she can apply for advance parole (ap) as well, once granted, the document will allow her to go abroad and come back in. She will need either the ao or green card to be able to get back into the country

What's the time frame with the AOS and Advance Parole?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Ariel and Joana said:

What's the time frame with the AOS and Advance Parole?

I edited the post to add that. After filing for aos, the ap is approved within around 90 days. Aos may take a lot longer, hard to predict, but I'd say within 6 months to a year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, p-ana said:

I edited the post to add that. After filing for aos, the ap is approved within around 90 days. Aos may take a lot longer, hard to predict, but I'd say within 6 months to a year

Okay, so we're looking at about almost a year before we can travel back to the Philippines?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, p-ana said:

No. If she comes here and you guys get married without delay, get your papers ready and sent right away, it would be around 90 days to travel. 

Oh, okay. As long as she has an approved AP right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are correct you can do exactly that and come to the USA get married, file for AOS with AP, then fly back to Pinas and get married again in the church. But in practical terms it does not make sense because you will spending alot of money to fly back and forth in so quick a time. What a majority of us do is get married here then in about 1-2 years go back to Pinas and do a renewal of vows in the church. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×