Jump to content
Mary Bernard

Complete I-130 Checklist for PARENTS

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, Mary Bernard said:

I cant find it anywhere.

 

can somebody post the exact checklist for I-130 petition checklist required documents. All of it.

g325a, passport bio page? Etc

 

thank u.

here are some links. hope it helps! :) 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-130instr.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Dee elle said:

Are they in  the US or their home country? 

Does it matter where they are now? Coz im planning to do i130 for my dad and he is here in the US with a tourist visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/16/2017 at 0:02 PM, Mary Bernard said:

I cant find it anywhere.

 

can somebody post the exact checklist for I-130 petition checklist required documents. All of it.

g325a, passport bio page? Etc

 

thank u.

I am petitioning my mom and she's in the Philippines too. I submitted an I-130 and G-1145 along with the requirements: $535 filing fee, copies of: my birth certificate, my naturalization certificate, and marriage certificate. 

 

If your parents are in the Philippines, you cannot file your petition and green card application at the same time. For more details, you can check this link out:

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/17/2017 at 11:53 AM, KierenHby said:

Matters; in the US, i130 alongwith i485. If overseas, it's CP. 

Thank you for your contribution to this thread.

 

Seeking some clarification:

Parents have visitor visas and they are currently overseas.

 

Scenario 1:

Consular Processing route:  If I file their I-130's while they are overseas, they will have to remain overseas until all consular processing work is complete correct?  Would it cause issues if they traveled as a visitor between I-130 is approved status and AOS processing?

 

Scenario 2:

If they have already entered the US (on visitor visas, and no I-130 was ever filed); I can send I-130 & I-485 together.  Can they travel back out of the country while these are still in process?  Would they need a I-131 travel document also?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×