Jump to content
amigowarfare

I am an over-21 whose ImmediateRelative petition got approved. I have some questions please help!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we already paid a fee for the petition itself (IR-2) and we're about to pay a fee for the DS-261(the visa itself, if I'm not mistaken. I am uncertain as to the implications of this. I know that the "Seek-to-Acquire LPR status within one year" provision does not apply to me because I'm not in family-based preference (my age froze from USCSPA). I still want to spend at least another 3 years in my home country to finish my degree here because it's cheaper than a U.S. education. What can I do to make sure that my petition/visa does not expire? What constitutes seeking-to-acquire? If an attorney has processed my documents on my behalf and has technically "Sought to acquire" does this undo my immunity to an expiration?
P.S. I have not undergone medical examinations or an interview
Much thanks to anyone who can help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/child-status-protection-act/child-status-protection-act-cspa

 

"Seek to acquire" means filing either an I-485 (for AoS) or an I-824/DS-230/260 (for an immigrant visa) within one year of a visa number becoming available. 

 

You can keep the case alive by contacting the NVC at least once a year. 

Edited by Hypnos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Bradan said:

I would go to US and finish degree. the degree at your home country will not worth the same. you end up have to retake the class. 

That depends on where the home country is. It's not true that a US degree carries more weight that a degree from any other country around the world!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Brit1 said:

That depends on where the home country is. True. It's not true that a US degree carries more weight that a degree from any other country around the world!  False.

OP is from the Philippines.  A four year degree there does not equal a four year degree here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×