Jump to content
TouchNGo

K-I vs. Visitor Visa

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My boyfriend and I were talking today and we are trying to decide what would be the easiest, fastest & cheapest way to do this.

We have been talking online for close to a year now and have yet to meet. I will be going to DR next month to finally see him face to face.

My question though is about bringing him here.  Should we just apply for a tourist visa for 6 months stay in the USA?

Or should we apply for the K-1 as we do plan on getting married. We feel comfortable to do it anytime now.

I know you have to get married within that 90 day stay but seeing other posts it looks like it could get denied and could take awhile

Whereas I havent really seen anything on denial of a Tourist Visa.  Just so he could come here for a bit too.

So again, my question is, to get him here would it be easier, faster & cheaper to go with the Tourist Visa or just go with the K-1 and see what happens.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

coming to the us on a tourist visa and adjusting status is immigration fraud

 

he can visit but not overstay, k1 would be the route once you meet in person if you want to get married soon

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest get a tourist visa first and then apply for a K1 visa.

 

The K1 visa processing times seems to be taking longer the past couple of months. With a tourist visa (hopefully a multiple entry visa) your boyfriend can come visit you while you're waiting for the K1 visa. Because if you filed the K1 visa first, he will not be able to apply for a tourist visa anymore (and not be able to visit you while waiting for the K1 visa to be approved). So I think it would be much better to already have a tourist visa in hand AND file a k1 visa afterwards. That's what I have :) I can visit my boyfriend in the US anytime and it makes the LDR and waiting for the K1 visa much better to handle. ;)


-=AOS/EAD/AP TImeline=-

Sept. 7, 2017 - Marriage

Oct. 6, 2017 - Case Received

Oct. 10, 2017 - Biometrics Fee Received/ NOA1 E-receipt notification received

Nov. 9, 2017 - Biometrics Appointment

Dec. 20, 2017 - EAD/AP approved

Jan. 4, 2018 - "Interview is being scheduled"

 

Spoiler

 

-=K1 Timeline=-

Nov. 14, 2016 I-129F sent

May 30, 2017 INTERVIEW *Approved!*

June 2, 2017 Visa Issued

June 5, 2017 Visa on hand

August 8, 2017 POE SFO 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he wants to visit he needs a tourist visa.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, isabelleyri said:

I would suggest get a tourist visa first and then apply for a K1 visa.

 

The K1 visa processing times seems to be taking longer the past couple of months. With a tourist visa (hopefully a multiple entry visa) your boyfriend can come visit you while you're waiting for the K1 visa. Because if you filed the K1 visa first, he will not be able to apply for a tourist visa anymore (and not be able to visit you while waiting for the K1 visa to be approved). So I think it would be much better to already have a tourist visa in hand AND file a k1 visa afterwards. That's what I have :) I can visit my boyfriend in the US anytime and it makes the LDR and waiting for the K1 visa much better to handle. ;)

Thank you for your info. Thats what we will do

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


 

1 hour ago, TouchNGo said:

My boyfriend and I were talking today and we are trying to decide what would be the easiest, fastest & cheapest way to do this.

 

We have been talking online for close to a year now and have yet to meet.

I will be going to DR next month to finally see him face to face.

My question though is about bringing him here.  Should we just apply for a tourist visa for 6 months stay in the USA?

Or should we apply for the K-1 as we do plan on getting married. We feel comfortable to do it anytime now.

I know you have to get married within that 90 day stay but seeing other posts it looks like it could get denied and could take awhile

Whereas I havent really seen anything on denial of a Tourist Visa.  Just so he could come here for a bit too.

So again, my question is, to get him here would it be easier, faster & cheaper to go with the Tourist Visa or just go with the K-1 and see what happens.

 

 

Imo, worry about meeting first and maybe a visit or so after that. Planning for K-1 before actually meeting face to face doesn't end well for some people.

It's HEAVILY recommended to take things slow if any talk of marriage or living in the US is talked about before meeting in person.

Tourist visas are denied all the time though, usually if they think that the person intends on staying in the US.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013
 

Spoiler

Met online: June 2010
Started dating: March 20, 2013
Engaged: November 27, 2014
Married: Feburary 20, 2016



The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, TouchNGo said:

Anyone know how much or how long it takes for the Tourist Visa?

I'm not sure, I think it depends on the country and when the next available appointment is at the embassy. Check the embassy's website for more precise information.

 

For the Philippine embassy, and from my experience, I got the earliest available appointment which was I think 3 or 4 weeks from when I filed my application. Then the interview just took 10 minutes and immediately got approved after (waiting for my turn to be interviewed took longer, 1-2 hours). I got my tourist visa one week after the interview. It was US$170 during the time when I applied.

 

No harm in trying to apply for a tourist visa. He can apply multiple times if he ever gets denied the first time. But hopefully he doesn't. What's important is he answers all the questions truthfully during the interview and his intentions are to visit you there in the U.S. and not to overstay.


-=AOS/EAD/AP TImeline=-

Sept. 7, 2017 - Marriage

Oct. 6, 2017 - Case Received

Oct. 10, 2017 - Biometrics Fee Received/ NOA1 E-receipt notification received

Nov. 9, 2017 - Biometrics Appointment

Dec. 20, 2017 - EAD/AP approved

Jan. 4, 2018 - "Interview is being scheduled"

 

Spoiler

 

-=K1 Timeline=-

Nov. 14, 2016 I-129F sent

May 30, 2017 INTERVIEW *Approved!*

June 2, 2017 Visa Issued

June 5, 2017 Visa on hand

August 8, 2017 POE SFO 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's just a tourist visa. That's why some people can apply multiple times after getting denied.

 

It's not supposed to be as expensive as a fiance visa :P

 

Good luck and happy for you that you finally get to see your significant other!


-=AOS/EAD/AP TImeline=-

Sept. 7, 2017 - Marriage

Oct. 6, 2017 - Case Received

Oct. 10, 2017 - Biometrics Fee Received/ NOA1 E-receipt notification received

Nov. 9, 2017 - Biometrics Appointment

Dec. 20, 2017 - EAD/AP approved

Jan. 4, 2018 - "Interview is being scheduled"

 

Spoiler

 

-=K1 Timeline=-

Nov. 14, 2016 I-129F sent

May 30, 2017 INTERVIEW *Approved!*

June 2, 2017 Visa Issued

June 5, 2017 Visa on hand

August 8, 2017 POE SFO 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot send in the I-129F before meeting. You Must meet in person before doing so. 

 

Overstaying a visitor visa is illegal and risky. 

 

I suggest meeting in person first, it a requirement anyhow. 

 

OP, have you looked into the financial requirements for sponsorship? 

Edited by DelilahBrz

10/3/16 I-129F mailed to Lewisville, TX

10/5/16 Delivered at Lewisville, TX

10/11/16 NOA1 Received

11/3/16 NOA2 Received

11/8/16 NOA2 Hard Copy Received

11/22/16 NVC Received I-129

12/2/16 Consulate Review

12/15/16 Interview Date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, TouchNGo said:

My boyfriend and I were talking today and we are trying to decide what would be the easiest, fastest & cheapest way to do this.

We have been talking online for close to a year now and have yet to meet. I will be going to DR next month to finally see him face to face.

My question though is about bringing him here.  Should we just apply for a tourist visa for 6 months stay in the USA?

Or should we apply for the K-1 as we do plan on getting married. We feel comfortable to do it anytime now.

I know you have to get married within that 90 day stay but seeing other posts it looks like it could get denied and could take awhile

Whereas I havent really seen anything on denial of a Tourist Visa.  Just so he could come here for a bit too.

So again, my question is, to get him here would it be easier, faster & cheaper to go with the Tourist Visa or just go with the K-1 and see what happens.

 

 

Tourist visas are denied frequently, mostly because so many people try to use them for fraud (ie, planning to get married on one, as you mentioned, or not returning to the original country). This makes it harder for those of us trying to use them appropriately. If you do this and are approved and USCIS discovers your fraudulent intent, you risk deportation and incurring banns. Don't mess around with it! You would also need to prove strong ties to the home country and the burden of proof that he would need to return is on you. Single men are rarely granted, especially those with American girlfriends. He would apply on his own.

 

Be careful about making marriage plans with someone you haven't met in person, even more so if you've sent him money. Dominicans are known for calling in love with visas. Not alk - my husband turned out great, but do invest in a long trip to get to know him, his family, and his culture. It's worth it if you plan to stay married.

 

Once you've met him you will be eligible for a K1 fiancee visa, or if you marry there a CR-1. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would strongly recommend AGAINST this course of action.

 

My USC/CDN wife and I live in Niagara Falls, Ontario, She filed the I-130 for me in early September. We both have Nexus cards and cross back and forth quite frequently.

 

Towards the end of September, I had the brilliant idea that, the next time we crossed the Rainbow Bridge, I would just "pop in and ask" about the legality of having a B2 stamped in my passport. That way, we could live in Niagara Falls, N.Y. thus establishing my wife's "domicile." I would continue to work at my job in Niagara Falls, Ontario, crossing back and forth every day.

 

We got sent up to a locked room with a couple of dozen other people. When our turn finally came, I explained to the immigration officer that I just wanted to ask a question. He was suspicious at first and demanded to know where we got this notion. that I could stay in the U.S. on a B2 while I wait out my I-130. He did advise my wife to file an I-129F (K3) and assured me it would be approved in a month. Uh, no...

 

To make a long story short, after having a fifteen minute conversation with two of the U.S. immigration officers, we were sent on our way. I was given a form letter that would normally be given to someone being sent back. However, I was, in fact allowed to continue on my business in Niagara Falls, N.Y. that day and I continue to cross on a regular basis. 

 

But I get the idea that merely asking the question could have gotten me in a heap of trouble.

 

Visitor Admissability Letter.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, TouchNGo said:

My boyfriend and I were talking today and we are trying to decide what would be the easiest, fastest & cheapest way to do this.

There is NO CHEAP OR FAST WAY.

 

12 hours ago, TouchNGo said:

We have been talking online for close to a year now and have yet to meet. I will be going to DR next month to finally see him face to face.

Good. Meeting face to face is one of the MUST DO for the K1 visa.

 

12 hours ago, TouchNGo said:

My question though is about bringing him here.  Should we just apply for a tourist visa for 6 months stay in the USA?

No such thing. The officer on the border can give him 2 weeks stay, for example. 6 months is MAX. But doesn't mean you always get that much.

 

12 hours ago, TouchNGo said:

Or should we apply for the K-1 as we do plan on getting married. We feel comfortable to do it anytime now.

I know you have to get married within that 90 day stay but seeing other posts it looks like it could get denied and could take awhile

It can take about 6 - 9 months. Trust me, this is pretty fast comparing to some other visas.

 

12 hours ago, TouchNGo said:

Whereas I havent really seen anything on denial of a Tourist Visa.  Just so he could come here for a bit too.

Really? Wow. There are THOUSANDS tourist visa denied.

 

12 hours ago, TouchNGo said:

So again, my question is, to get him here would it be easier, faster & cheaper to go with the Tourist Visa or just go with the K-1 and see what happens.

 

 

 

Coming on the tourist visa with the plan to stay in the USA is ILLEGAL. Do. Not.

 

Be like everyone and just wait for your fiancee visa. Waiting doesn't hurt. Most adults can survive few months apart.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×