Jump to content
MBilal

Administrative Processing

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I had my interview on December 5th 2016 in Islamabad, the consular did not ask many questions. She didn't even ask for any affidavit of support or any other documents beside the original marriage certificate and birth certificate. I also lived in UK for 6 years I provided them with the original police certificate. My spouse (petitioner) accompanied me to the interview. The consular told us everything looked good and there's nothing to worry about but she gave me a white sheet of paper with 221 (g) with no further documents needed. Now my case shows under administrative processing. Since then the "status update" has changed three times. The first time it changed on December 15th, second time on January 5th and now the third time on January 13th. If anyone has gone through this experience please share any help would be appreciated. 

Edited by MBilal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiancé went through the same thing, the CO told him everything was fine and gave him a 221g which requested a contact info .  Case updates is a good thing but there is no timeline for AP . It usually changes from AP to ready to AP then to issued .We are still stuck with AP since October 17. But keep your fingers crossed for your visa issuance. Good luck 

Edited by No-fa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Bilal, 

I went through the same situation.  my interview was on 11 th Jan 2017.  He told me he doesnt mind giving me visa but he needs police clearance certificates from 3 countries i have lived in moreover he wants my cv if I have.  I had already given original police certificates from 3 countries on a window before him.  he checked my file n found.  then he crossed that requirement on 221g n wrote just cv.  plus he checked 1st 2 options on 221 g white ticket. I sent my cv n noticed status update on ceac. I am on administrative processing too. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×