Jump to content
TouchNGo

Does Age Matter?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Age can be a factor. If those age differences are common in the culture, it's generally less of a factor. USCIS and the consulate will take into account all the information available to make the determination if the relationship is bona fide. It is your requirement to prove to them that it is (not theirs to prove it's fraudulent).

 

Being 24 years apart (more than your entire life on this planet) will likely trigger a flag. That said, people with similar age gaps have gone through the process fine.

 

:time:

What visa are you filing for? K-1 or CR-1/IR-1? Where are you in the proces? Filling in your timeline will help others in the future.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on the consulate and country. My then-fiancé and I are 16 years apart, and I got a slightly more scrutinized during the interview because of it (I'm the younger one). We brought letters with us from both sets of parents to present at the interview, and frontloaded BUNCHES of proof (chat logs, pics, receipts, tickets etc.). So bring a lot of evidence and see if anyone can write a letter confirming yours relationship :) Best of luck!!

 

I am also, however, from a country where the American embassy is easier dealt with due to less fraudulency.

Edited by s + j

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, age is a factor.  It doesn't mean you automatically get denied, but when the age difference is extreme, and/ or does not fit societal norms in the beneficiary's county, it will raise a red flag, and they will ask extra questions and look at your bonafide evidence more closely.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Evidence of communication- phone bills, emails, FB chats etc.

Evidence of time spent together; as mentioned, the longer and the more often the better.

If your respective families support the relationship, evidence of them dong so, and meeting your fiance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×