Jump to content
Ninix3

Do i need an i 601a? (merged)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I'm new here so hopefully someone knows the answer of my question, i came to the us in 2011 with a visitor visa and my moms husband petition for us but we got declined and the sent us a letter saying that we needed to leave in 30 days, but i stayed. Now I'm married and want to apply for i 130 and i 485, do i need a i 601a or can i just apply w the other forms?

Edited by Penguin_ie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello I'm new here so hopefully someone knows the answer of my question, i came to the us in 2011 with a visitor visa and my moms husband petition for us but we got declined and the sent us a letter saying that we needed to leave in 30 days, but i stayed. Now I'm married and want to apply for i 130 and i 485, do i need an i 601a form? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×