Jump to content
KiwiBird

Traveling with Green Card

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not sure if this is the right place, but here goes.  I am sending my husband back to Australia and New Zealand to visit with his family, for his stepmother's birthday party, and for his dad's 10th wedding anniversary weekend celebration.  He will be gone about a week.  I'd love to go with him, but I am in school, the kids are in school, and in general, it's too expensive to take us all.  So a surprise fun little vacation for him!  :)  (He doesn't know yet.)

 

His NZ passport is still valid and his green card is also still valid.  What else would he need in order to travel?  I checked online and some websites say he would need an I-131 Re-entry Permit, but others say he only needs that if he's out of the US for over a year.  So I'm confused.  I just want to make sure he can make it back to us!  :)

 

So other than his NZ passport and green card, what else would he need?  Does he need a NZ visa to enter NZ again?  Or not because he's a citizen?  Anything else required for coming back to the US?  I want to make sure it's all in order before I surprise him. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically he only requires his valid green card in order to re-enter the US after being overseas for fewer than six months. 

 

If he's a citizen of NZ them he doesn't need anything other than his valid NZ passport in order to enter NZ. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perfect, thank you!  That's what I was thinking, but wanted to make sure so I didn't forget anything.  Nothing like being at the airport and being told you need something you don't have!

 

Took an ordeal to get him over to me.  Don't want to risk him not getting back to our family.  :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is always a good idea to include a copy of the marriage certificate in your travel documents.  This is more relevant for those that changed their name after marriage and still are traveling on a foreign passport with the maiden name, but even if this isn't the case, it is a good idea to include keep it handy just in case.

 

Good Luck with the Surprise!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×