Jump to content
allthewaytotacoma

I-134; sponsor and beneficiary live/work in UK

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all

Firstly, thanks so much for making our visa process so smooth - we couldn't have done it without this community!

 

My fiancé and are are preparing for the interview now (I'm the sponsor) and I wanted to double check a scenario regarding the Affidavit of Support (AOS) that I haven't been able to read about. Both myself and my fiancé reside in the UK where we have good paying jobs, own our home (which will go on the market shortly), and have some savings - all of which are in pounds sterling. We would otherwise be self-sufficient, but as Im reading into this form, do we require my US family to act as our AOS? Or am I able to support my fiancé based on my UK salary and our shared assets?

 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just show evidence that you will keep your job when you move. Will it be at the same salary?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have answered your own question, London does allow self sponsorship btw.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the speedy replies, but Im still not clear. There are two conflicting issues, as I see it. 

 

1. Correct, we won't have salaries. So we would need my family to support. 

 - Though, based on our current salaries, our individual salary expectations in the US would have us above the 125% poverty threshold. Does that carry any weight?

2.  We do have adequate assets, albeit in £. So we wouldn't need my family to support. 

 

Im just not clear which is the best (or only) way for us to meet the I-134 requirements. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Self sponsorship fr K1, presume you will have jobs for the I 864.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I really appreciate the responses. Im still trying to wrap my brain around the 

6 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Self sponsorship fr K1, presume you will have jobs for the I 864.

I appreciate the help, but I'm not clear what this means. Could you please elaborate?

 

From everything I've read I was under the impression the I-864 is not necessary for our application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I 864 would be needed when you adjust.

 

I 14 is not legally enforceable and London allow the UKC to use their own assets, do not know the current number but enough to survive the 90 days. 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×