Jump to content
HunnyBunny

SON OF A US CITIZEN

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am a US citizen. Divorced & now remarried. My biological son came to US in 2015 under IR-2 category. Presently he is living with us. We have his green card received on July 26, 2015. Is he eligible for applying for citizenship? I am little confused right now. What is a Certificate of Citizenship means? I need some information on how my son (being a USC's biological son) can become a US citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if the child was under 18 years old and had his green card and was in your custody then he is already a us citizen and just needs to get his certificate stating so it does not matter the order of events so long as it all occurred prior to his 18 birthday.

 

if he was over 18 when you got your citizenship then he will have to wait until he has been a resident for 5 years to apply for his citizenship.

 

certificate of citizenship is a document that proves you are a us citizen.

 

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/14/2017 at 0:15 AM, f f said:

if the child was under 18 years old and had his green card and was in your custody then he is already a us citizen and just needs to get his certificate stating so it does not matter the order of events so long as it all occurred prior to his 18 birthday.

 

if he was over 18 when you got your citizenship then he will have to wait until he has been a resident for 5 years to apply for his citizenship.

 

certificate of citizenship is a document that proves you are a us citizen.

 

good luck

He was under 18 when I got my citizenship, but his green card had expired as we had a joint custody & my son was living with his maternal grand parents. I had to file I-130 for him. Now he lives with me & has his green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×