Jump to content
kuning

Applying for my mentally retardate son for US citizenship

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. My case is kinda complicated and i need your advices folks. I just filed my adjustemnt of status tru marriage last month. And its in process right now. i have a 22 yr old son who have been living here for 5 yrs now, diagnosed to have mental retardation. I want to apply for his citizenship but since my husband who is his biological father is not earning much i would like to apply for waiver of fee for his n400(citizenshil. My question is, would it affect my aos application since its a clear manifestation that my husband cannot afford even the fee for my son? And he is my petitioner.. i hope i made my point clear. Thank u. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

I'm slightly confused. You say you just filled for AOS. If that is the case you are a few years away from qualifying for citizenship. 

 

Are you a green card holder? If so, for how long?

I'm assuming her husband is the USC, and the child is his. Correct, OP?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Haha. Its kinda complicated i know. This is the scenario. I just got here last nov with k1 visa. I have 3 children here who went 5 yrs ahead of me because they were follow to join derivatives of my husband. Since my 22 yr old son is now eligible to be a US citizen, im thingking of applying for him for a fee waiver. Im worried that it would affect my application for adjustment of status? Thank 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got it now, thanks. You son qualifies for citizenship...your status is irrelevant then.

 

I'll defer to others, but I don't think it would directly affect your AOS. That said, if your son qualifies for the waiver then your husband very likely doesn't meet the financial requirements for AOS (125% of the federal poverty line), and a joint sponsor will be needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×