Jump to content

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

 

I will have my interview next week on Tuesday. Is it ok or not if I dont bring my fiance W2 when interview? Because he doent have yet his 2016 return tax, I just bring his paystubs from bank and his employment letter. I'm afraid if the consular will reject my visa because I missed one document ? Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

W-2's are not due until end of this month for 2016 so US embassy won't expect you to have it.

I would bring his W-2 from 2014 and 2015 if available as well as the paystubs you mentioned.

 

Good luck

Jim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JimJesDuma said:

W-2's are not due until end of this month for 2016 so US embassy won't expect you to have it.

I would bring his W-2 from 2014 and 2015 if available as well as the paystubs you mentioned.

 

Good luck

Jim

Hi Jim,

 

But there is a problem to attach his W-2 2014 and 2015, his income amount really small because he was working at restaurant. And start his first job at company as a programmer in February last year (2016) ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pay stub and employment letter should be sufficient. They'll understand the W-2 isnt available yet. Jakarta is very easy going, I don't think you'll have a problem. Worst case scenario is you'd probably be put in AP until you could provide the 2016 W-2 (which I doubt they'll do). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, DelilahBrz said:

Bring the tax transcripts. And most current W2s. The petitioners current salary is what's important to them. It depends on what embassy you are going to 

Hi Delilah,

 

Yes I just bring proof of the bank statement about his income and also employment letter. I am going to the US embassy in Jakarta, Indonesia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/15/2017 at 0:28 AM, usmsbow said:

Pay stub and employment letter should be sufficient. They'll understand the W-2 isnt available yet. Jakarta is very easy going, I don't think you'll have a problem. Worst case scenario is you'd probably be put in AP until you could provide the 2016 W-2 (which I doubt they'll do). 

Hi,

 

Thank you for your help :) I hope they won't make it as a big problem. I'm really  nervous about it thou.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Fiola said:

Hi Delilah,

 

Yes I just bring proof of the bank statement about his income and also employment letter. I am going to the US embassy in Jakarta, Indonesia.

The tax transcripts and W2s are stronger than bank statements. I highly recommend these as proof of income as opposed to bank statements. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Fiola said:

Hi Delilah,

 

Yes I just bring proof of the bank statement about his income and also employment letter. I am going to the US embassy in Jakarta, Indonesia.

You should bring your fiance MOST recent tax rranscripts and W2s to your interview.  If they ask for it and you do not have it, it could delay your case.

If your fiance's income does not meet the poverty guidelines you should be prepared for that issue.

What does your list of documents to bring say?  (Packet 3)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, LionessDeon said:

You should bring your fiance MOST recent tax rranscripts and W2s to your interview.  If they ask for it and you do not have it, it could delay your case.

If your fiance's income does not meet the poverty guidelines you should be prepared for that issue.

What does your list of documents to bring say?  (Packet 3)

I bring his 2015 return tax and W-2 which is it doesnt show his currently income and doesnt meet the requirement income :( his 2016 return tax and W-2 hasnt issued yet. It will be ready the 31st of January, thats why I just bring his bank of statement and employment letter as his 2016 attachment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, DelilahBrz said:

The tax transcripts and W2s are stronger than bank statements. I highly recommend these as proof of income as opposed to bank statements. 

I will bring his 2015 return tax and W-2 which is it doesnt show his currently income and doesnt meet the requirement income :( his 2016 return tax and W-2 hasnt issued yet. It will be ready the 31st of January, thats why I just bring his bank of statement and employment letter as his 2016 attachment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Fiola said:

I will bring his 2015 return tax and W-2 which is it doesnt show his currently income and doesnt meet the requirement income :( his 2016 return tax and W-2 hasnt issued yet. It will be ready the 31st of January, thats why I just bring his bank of statement and employment letter as his 2016 attachment.

Then bring paystubs instead of the W2. 

 

I don't think the bank statements are necessary. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, DelilahBrz said:

Then bring paystubs instead of the W2. 

 

I don't think the bank statements are necessary. 

Yay, thank you for your help! it really helps me to make sure myself to attach the W-2 and tax return my fiance, they approve my visa and not delay it! thank you so much :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/13/2017 at 0:28 PM, Fiola said:

Hi Jim,

 

But there is a problem to attach his W-2 2014 and 2015, his income amount really small because he was working at restaurant. And start his first job at company as a programmer in February last year (2016) ?

 Hey Fiola! Our interview is on the 25th and I am bringing my fiance's w2 from 2015 with me. He also has low income that year so we got a joint sponsor to back us up. In this case, we got my aunt as the joint sponsor. You still have time to get one. The primary reason for bringing all these documents to the interview is to assure the US government that our fiance can support us and we won't become a public charge. Not being able to meet the poverty guideline as per your fiance's household size can be questionable and can be a reason for visa denial (apart from lacking some documents) so you will need somebody to add his/her income with your fiance's to back you up and making sure that all documents required are available with you at the time of the interview.

 

As per Google: "A joint sponsor is a person who is not the petitioner for the fiance visa applicant but who meets the citizenship, residence, and age requirements and who meets the 125 percent minimum income requirement for his or her household size."

 

He/she also needs to submit the same paperworks that the petitioner has to submit including proof of citizenship, form I-134 and also needs to provide tax forms and w2, paystubs and employee certificate. Best of luck to our journey! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×