Jump to content
Olha Finnelly

I need an advice! I-485 and I-765 in one case

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody! Could you please give me an advice. I am preparing documents for adjustment my status in the USA (form I-485 + everything else that I have to prepare). I am a K-1 visa holder + I got married with US citizen. I want to send in one case form I-765 (employment authorization) and I cannot understand what I have to add to I-765. Should I add extra two more pics, extra copy of passport and extra copy of visa, extra copy of birth certificate and probably one more copy of marriage certificate? If someone goes through the same process, help me please. Thanks a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Olha Finnelly said:

Hi everybody! Could you please give me an advice. I am preparing documents for adjustment my status in the USA (form I-485 + everything else that I have to prepare). I am a K-1 visa holder + I got married with US citizen. I want to send in one case form I-765 (employment authorization) and I cannot understand what I have to add to I-765. Should I add extra two more pics, extra copy of passport and extra copy of visa, extra copy of birth certificate and probably one more copy of marriage certificate? If someone goes through the same process, help me please. Thanks a lot.

You should add the I-765 filled and signed (make sure to put c9 category since you are K-1). You can form a little package (in a package :jest:) with your I-485 (if filling AOS with EAD). That's what I did back in a day: Basically I sent all documents necessary for AOS (I-485) and in the same package, but separated by a paper clip (or whatever you want to use) the I-765 form with additional documents (if you are K-1 than you add passport copy  (front page), US visa copy, I-94 copy, and 2 passport style pictures (double check this over here:https://www.uscis.gov/i-765 . Make sure NOT TO USE STAPLER when arranging your application. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×