Jump to content
Ms.F.Brown

AP in Jamaica refusal

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In regards to which context? If you're claiming more than what your tax return says or less? In either case it should be fine. I made more in 2016 than what I claimed I made due to over time. Just send in your pay stubs and have your employer write you a letter stating your yearly income. As long as you make more than the required amount, there shouldn't be an issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Delirium said:

In regards to which context? If you're claiming more than what your tax return says or less? In either case it should be fine. I made more in 2016 than what I claimed I made due to over time. Just send in your pay stubs and have your employer write you a letter stating your yearly income. As long as you make more than the required amount, there shouldn't be an issue.

My cosponsor made 36,747 last year but she's going to amended one of her W2's this year. So when we did her taxes last January it showed she only made 24,156. But, when we did her AOS during the NVC part we put the 36,747 because that is how much she had made 2015. We sent in the return as well as the W2 she didn't file and we write will amend with 2016 W2. So to qualify as a co-sponsor she had to make at least 25,112 a year and she did. But, the tax return was less because of the one W2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Pinkrlion said:

You will get a RFE first which will give you time to correct the info.

Ok that's good to know ?. But, even though we've gone through AP once already. Because my husband didn't give the officer the AOS for the cosponsor??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everyone goes to AP, that is not unusual.  That is what they call the timeframe after your interview until visa is issued.  

 

OK, that is different.  If they have determined that you do not meet the income guidelines based on the documents that you submitted then, you will be denied the visa.  It is my understanding that since you are applying for a CR1, then it will be sent back and you will be then given a chance to respond again.  At that time you can submit the new documents.  However, that process takes up to a year.  Someone can correct me if I am mistaken.  

 

Were you issued a 221g asking for additional documents?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Pinkrlion said:

Everyone goes to AP, that is not unusual.  That is what they call the timeframe after your interview until visa is issued.  

 

OK, that is different.  If they have determined that you do not meet the income guidelines based on the documents that you submitted then, you will be denied the visa.  It is my understanding that since you are applying for a CR1, then it will be sent back and you will be then given a chance to respond again.  At that time you can submit the new documents.  However, that process takes up to a year.  Someone can correct me if I am mistaken.  

 

Were you issued a 221g asking for additional documents?

We actuall met the required amount. My cosponsor made $36,747 on 2015 and the required amount for her was $25,112. But one if her W2's she didn't file and is going to amend it this year. So when she filed her tax return it says that she only made her 24,525 for the year. But we sent her W2 in with her tax return and wrote on it that she was going to amend it this year. An I know it was going to screw us but we made it all the way through to the embassy. So when he did the interview the said we need another cosponsor. My husband forgot to give the officer her AOS. So we thought that's why he said we needed another cosponsor. We sent all the AOS's back in and was in administration processing. Then after 1mo 1/2 I noticed we got a refused on the DOS website. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I said before email them and or contact them through a senator a.s.a.p. with all correct information attached and tell them he forgot

to give the CO the item that's missing. This should have been done immediately after the interview. It may show refused while transitioning

from AP or it may have been returned already in which case it is too late to do anything.
Find your exact status through a senator's inquiry, contact him today and sign the release form they can fax you so he can

inquire on your behalf. The longer you wait the worse the problem gets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about 2016?  Did you provide employment letter and checkstubs?  Regardless of what u wrote, they do not infer evidence.  So they processed your petition based on what was in front of them, hence the denial.  However, until u actually know why they refused you, its a moot point.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Pinkrlion said:

What about 2016?  Did you provide employment letter and checkstubs?  Regardless of what u wrote, they do not infer evidence.  So they processed your petition based on what was in front of them, hence the denial.  However, until u actually know why they refused you, its a moot point.  

Yes we both supplied employment letters and our new tax returns w/ W2's which is what they asked for at NVC. The embassy didn't ask for none of that during the interview or AP time. An that's the part that's crazy cause NVC approved us with those same AOS, employment letters, and W2's. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×