Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there! I was granted a K1 in Feb. 2016. Hubby and I married in April and I applied for AOS in June 2016. 

We received a few minor RFE's, which we easily dealt with. Today I got my combo card for employment authorization and advanced parole (I-512). YAY!

My family from Canada is excited to have me drive up and visit for the weekend. I'm scared though because our AOS interview is next week in Seattle. My K-1 expired in August 2016, but I did fulfill all the requirements. I am just afraid that I may be denied re-entry. Should I just be cautious and wait a week and go to the interview first before going to visit my family in Canada? Or am I totally and completely fine to travel?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, angey_blueskies said:

Hi there! I was granted a K1 in Feb. 2016. Hubby and I married in April and I applied for AOS in June 2016. 

We received a few minor RFE's, which we easily dealt with. Today I got my combo card for employment authorization and advanced parole (I-512). YAY!

My family from Canada is excited to have me drive up and visit for the weekend. I'm scared though because our AOS interview is next week in Seattle. My K-1 expired in August 2016, but I did fulfill all the requirements. I am just afraid that I may be denied re-entry. Should I just be cautious and wait a week and go to the interview first before going to visit my family in Canada? Or am I totally and completely fine to travel?

Should be fine.  Don't overthink 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! I went to Canada for the weekend. They did pull me into secondary when I came back to the USA but it was only to add a "temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residency" sheet to my passport. What was funny is I got the same customs guy as I had when I moved across the border on my K1 and he immediately recognized me. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×