Jump to content
Ashley Scott

What to expect after the NOA1 and before the NOA2?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!  My fiancé (from the UK) and I sent our petition packet off to Texas on December 21.  We finally got the NOA1 letter in the mail on January 10 stating that the case is being processed as of January 5.  My question for those who have been through the process already is; What, if anything, should we be getting together and preparing for while waiting on the NOA2?  I know that we can not pay the filing fee or submit the paperwork for the visa or the affidavit support forms until it has been sent to the NVC but is there anything you would recommend getting a jump start on? 

 

Any push in the right direction would be greatly appreciated!  Hoping we get the NOA2 sooner than later!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really it is a waiting game now. 

 

Continue to collect ongoing proof of relationship material; but like you said some of the other documentation really needs to be gathered after NOA2 while petition is at NVC stage.

 

You could start filling out the I-134 (just sign and date when its nearing interview) and collecting back tax transcripts/W2s though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you.  That's what I was thinking. :)  We have a collection of pictures from his visits and plane tickets and all that we will keep for any time they are needed.  I have started filling out any forms I can.  I am a huge planner and it drives me crazy not being able to get EVERYTHING prepared ahead of time! haha. 

 

Here is another question for you if you don't mind... How many years of W2s need to be provided?  I have started collecting this stuff to keep together.  I have my 2015 and 2016 (coming in the mail this month) W2s but not my 2014.  I will dig for them and find them if I need to but at the moment don't know where they are. lol.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Ashley Scott said:

Hello all!  My fiancé (from the UK) and I sent our petition packet off to Texas on December 21.  We finally got the NOA1 letter in the mail on January 10 stating that the case is being processed as of January 5.  My question for those who have been through the process already is; What, if anything, should we be getting together and preparing for while waiting on the NOA2?  I know that we can not pay the filing fee or submit the paperwork for the visa or the affidavit support forms until it has been sent to the NVC but is there anything you would recommend getting a jump start on? 

 

Any push in the right direction would be greatly appreciated!  Hoping we get the NOA2 sooner than later!

 

Take a look at the handy London specific guide. It's still fairly valid, with exception to the ability to arrange your own interview appointment.  Things to get a jump on? I'd say snag the UK police certificate possibly within a few weeks. Collect the UK vaccination records and or get the required vaccinations from the fiance's GP.

2 hours ago, Ashley Scott said:

Thank you.  That's what I was thinking. :)  We have a collection of pictures from his visits and plane tickets and all that we will keep for any time they are needed.  I have started filling out any forms I can.  I am a huge planner and it drives me crazy not being able to get EVERYTHING prepared ahead of time! haha. 

 

Here is another question for you if you don't mind... How many years of W2s need to be provided?  I have started collecting this stuff to keep together.  I have my 2015 and 2016 (coming in the mail this month) W2s but not my 2014.  I will dig for them and find them if I need to but at the moment don't know where they are. lol.

 

Thanks!

W2s are not expressly needed for London. You can certainly use them of course, but you can also use other things. Such as your single most recent tax transcript (you can order this from the IRS) and a letter from your employer for instance. London does not need a lot of different types of proof or multiple years of proof. You do not need multiple years, only your most recent. Your more indepth tax information will be needed after your marriage, when you file for AOS.

 

In addition, London very rarely actually asks for any additional relationship info. I suppose they could in a situation where you provided bare minimum with your application, but for the most part, even though people will bring a copy of their entire application + additional evidence... they will rarely ask for it.

Edited by yuna628

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Ginger Andre said:

I received text today  Can anyone tell me  what does this mean ?Are they asking for more  evidence ?  USCIS:  Your case was received. Official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) to follow in mail.

It sounds like that was your NOA1. Was it for a k1 visa? You will probably receive your NOA1 letter soon. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Ginger Andre said:

I received text today  Can anyone tell me  what does this mean ?Are they asking for more  evidence ?  USCIS:  Your case was received. Official Receipt Notice (Form I-797) to follow in mail.

It might be the NOA2. I googled and it says that's the approval letter. Sorry I don't have a definite answer for you but look forward to finding out :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, yuna628 said:

Take a look at the handy London specific guide. It's still fairly valid, with exception to the ability to arrange your own interview appointment.  Things to get a jump on? I'd say snag the UK police certificate possibly within a few weeks. Collect the UK vaccination records and or get the required vaccinations from the fiance's GP.

W2s are not expressly needed for London. You can certainly use them of course, but you can also use other things. Such as your single most recent tax transcript (you can order this from the IRS) and a letter from your employer for instance. London does not need a lot of different types of proof or multiple years of proof. You do not need multiple years, only your most recent. Your more indepth tax information will be needed after your marriage, when you file for AOS.

 

In addition, London very rarely actually asks for any additional relationship info. I suppose they could in a situation where you provided bare minimum with your application, but for the most part, even though people will bring a copy of their entire application + additional evidence... they will rarely ask for it.

Thank you for the information! It's always nice to hear someone who's been through that embassy. Crazy how nerve wrecking the process is even though it is such a natural thing! My poor fiancé will probably end up with a suitcase of stuff for his interview because I am so overly cautious and a huge planner. Can't wait until we can look back and laugh about it! 

 

I will definitely check out the London guide. Thanks for the suggestion! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Ashley Scott said:

It sounds like that was your NOA1. Was it for a k1 visa? You will probably receive your NOA1 letter soon. :)

Thanks you!!I l love visa journey it's really nice people are friendly enough and excited and on the same journey 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, Ginger Andre said:

Thanks you!!I l love visa journey it's really nice people are friendly enough and excited and on the same journey 

I agree! Comforting to be able to speak to people who have been or are going through the same thing! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×