Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So i am now applying for AOS, and I am filling the form I-864 with my sponsor. in question 18 part 6. It requires the recent 3 tax years. My sponsor was not required to file Income tax returns for 2013 because he was not employed. so he has only for 2014 and 2015 as the income tax returns for 2016 is not finished yet and he didn't file it yet. what should i do for this situation 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you read it carefully I think it says only the most recent tax return is required. They want you to fill out the income for the past three years, but only the most recent tax return is needed to be sent in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He needs to write "not required to file" if he wasnt required to file a certain year and then a letter explaining why.  2016 returns are not required until April 2017.  

Household size will be 3. Him, his wife, and your spouse.  

Checking the income requirements is easy on the USCIS website.  Find the I-864p

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×