Jump to content
permathought

Marriage Certificate: Certified copy or copy of the certified copy

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I were married in Venezuela in 2011. We are currently filling for our AOS from her B2 visitor visa.  We have one (1) certified copy of our marriage certificate from Venezuela and we can't go back there anytime soon nor is there anyway to get one sent to us.  I know on the instructions here it says to send a certified copy with the I-130 packet and and one certified copy with the I-485. Since we have only one certified copy which I'm very protective of, would it be possible to send copies of the certified copy with those packages and bring the certified copy to the interview? Would I need to explain this in the packages in order to avoid an RFE?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just read the instructions of the I-130 from the USCIS website and it says

 

Quote

1. A spouse, submit the following documentation

 

A. A copy of the marriage certificate

So I take that as meaning just a copy of the certified copy should be sufficient.  Has anyone had any experience sending just a copy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, LAWest83 said:

Are all documents from both petitioner and beneficiary allowed to be photocopied? Birth certificates, criminal records, etc?

Don't send any original documents, as they may well get lost!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×